1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat."

"Let's eat."

Translation:식사합시다.

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


pattmahiney

먹다 to eat (general) 식사하다 to dine/have a meal

식사합다 - (i,you,whatever) has a meal 식사합다 - let's have a meal


nsynthesia

in stead of 식사합시다, we can also say 먹자 right? or is it used differently?


wintertriangles

먹자 is very informal. That's the only difference.


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

So 식사합니다 is formal and more polite?


Neil431711

My wife considers it very rude when I say that, nsynthesia.


Ep35882

The verb itself (식사하다 vs 먹다) is more formal and so is the ending (ㅂ시다 vs 자).


FireJade

Is there a difference between 식사하다 and 먹다?


aloyoyen

먹다 is very informal


JacksonCur53912

식사하다 is to have a meal and 먹다 is to eat. Slightly different meanings.


Adrian-Michael

What is the difference between meokda and siksihada?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.