"Pamatuji na jeho slova."

Translation:I remember his words.

September 24, 2017

8 Comments


Mariba66

Must na be there, or could one just say: Pamatuji jeho slova?

September 24, 2017

tragram

It doesn't have to be there, BUT you'd have to say "Pamatuji SI jeho slova." You get to choose either PAMATOVAT NA or PAMATOVAT SI (both followed by the accusative case). There is a slight difference but nothing you'd have worry about before you reach like C1. :D I'd say that the second variant is more common (but than again, this whole sentence sounds kind of bookish, so PAMATOVAT NA fits a bit better the style).

September 24, 2017

jesada.t

Thanks a lot for your explanation! But am I right in thinking that in another question, the answer was something like "ten den pamatuji"? Somebody said "se" shows reflexivity, but if it is too detailed or too subtle , I'm willing to just let it go for now.

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

"pamatovat něco" without a preposition often conveys the meaning being old enough to be able to remember something in addition to just remembering.

September 24, 2018

jesada.t

I've just had time to look it up on my laptop and just noticed that you did mention this over there as well – thanks for willing to repeat it here! I'll just learn the formal structures for now and hope that with time, I'll see the subtlety. Thanks again Vlada!

September 24, 2018

Mariba66

Thank you tragram :-)

December 1, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

Why is it "jeho" and not "něho"? I thought "jeho" goes without preposition, so i'd have said that after "na" comes "něho"

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

Jeho in this sentence is a possessive pronoun, not a personal pronoun. It is "his" here, rather than "him." Those little "n" changes happen with the personal pronouns.

January 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.