1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pamatuji na jeho slova."

"Pamatuji na jeho slova."

Translation:I remember his words.

September 24, 2017

15 Comments


Mariba66

Must na be there, or could one just say: Pamatuji jeho slova?


A_purrfect_cat

Why is it "jeho" and not "něho"? I thought "jeho" goes without preposition, so i'd have said that after "na" comes "něho"


BoneheadBass

Jeho in this sentence is a possessive pronoun, not a personal pronoun. It is "his" here, rather than "him." Those little "n" changes happen with the personal pronouns.


MiltonIsCzech

So "Pamatuju na něho" is "I remember him" and "Pamatuju na jeho ptáka" is "I remember his bird" (or whatever noun you would like to use at the end...). Yeh?


AgnusOinas

Yes, your sentences are both correct.

First note: the one with the bird has a sexual meaning in Czech. :D

Second note: "pamatovat na něco" is actually closer to "keep something in mind" in most contexts - so you keep him and his **** in mind.


Pollyhs

How do you say They remember his words?


VladaFu

Pamatují na jeho slova.


Pollyhs

I thought so. Mine was rejected. ok I will try again.


VladaFu

Pamatuji and Pamatují are different.


Goggles19

Thanks, what a subtle difference.


map.arantes

Proĉ ne "I remember of his words"?


AgnusOinas

I don't think "remember of" exists in English.


Lee63091

What's the difference between pamatovat se na and pamatovat na?


VladaFu

They both mean "remember"/"keep something in memory". Pamatovat na něco can also mean that in the sense of having something as an instruction, a memento a moral imperative. Memento mori! Pamatuj na smrt! (number 5 at https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/vallex/3.5/#/lexeme/pamat1/0 )


AgnusOinas
  • "pamatovat na" is to keep something in mind
  • "pamatovat si" (without "na") is to memorize, have a memory of something
  • "pamatovat se na" is to be able to recall something
  • the differences are quite small
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.