1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mléka nikdy není dost."

"Mléka nikdy není dost."

Translation:There is never enough milk.

September 24, 2017

9 Comments


DaanBanaan18

"There never is enough milk."


aososam

Duolingo translation says: there is never enough milk, I wonder if the meaning of this sentence could also be: milk is never enough? - saying that you need always something else with the milk


Renardo_11

I think you couldn't use the Czech genitive (mléka) for that. It literally says "of milk there is never enough." For your translation mleko would have to be in the nominative.


BoneheadBass

This is a wild guess, but maybe "Milk is never enough" would be something like "Mléko nikdy nestačí."


Leo_Alshafei

...but wouldn't you need to add something like "only, just, alone" to such sentence in English to get that meaning?


BoneheadBass

At least in the US, "Milk is never enough" would be understood as aososam describes. And it wouldn't surprise me at all if it were to suddenly turn into an advertising slogan for some brand of cookies!


IreneWainw

I have trouble distinguishing nikde and nikdy on the audio unless I listen carefully to the slow version. Is this just something I have to accept in spoken Czech?


Renardo_11

To me, the final vowels in these words sound like the vowels in ”bed” and ”bead,” and since my native language clearly distinguishes them I have no real problem with them. I hope that you will get used to them over time. (I have a much harder time remembering the difference between ”nikdy” and ”někdy” etc.)

In real life situations context may help; for instance an unclear ”nikd[ey] nevíš” is probably ”you never know” (nikdy nevíš) and not ”you don't know anywhere” (nikde nevíš).


IreneWainw

Thanks. I will hope for the best. I already figured out that if the verb is negative, then it is nikdx rather than někdx.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.