"맛있는 소고기는 많이 비싸요."

Translation:Delicious beef is very expensive.

September 24, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trashmunki

I was under the impression 많이 was "many" and 너무 was "very", or are they interchangeable sometimes?


wintertriangles

너무 is "too"

많이 can be "very" sometimes when you translate it but in Korean it's normal to use it like this, just as you could use 아주 instead.


josueetcom

If you think about it, even in English something that is much expensive is also very expensive


notstarboard

"Much expensive" is something that you would never say in English, though, which is probably why this is confusing.


LYOYDr

Other posts have explained that very is a different word and using too as very is a colloquial slang hyperbolic which children use. (I'm paraphrasing from memory, shame I cannot remember the phrase the posts referred to).


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 맛있는  ← 맛있다 (to be tasty) + (present attributive ending)
  • 소고기는 (cow) + 고기 (meat) + (topic marker)
  • 많이   ← 많이 (very) 만ᄒᆞ다 (to be a lot) + (adverbial ending)
  • 비싸요  ← 비싸다 (to be expensive) + ㅏ요 (polite ending)

YakiEOn

I wrote 'Tasty' for 맛있는 and I got it wrong, is it really ?


dryanlee

You should flag it. Flagging is the tool that helps the development team create alternative acceptable translations.


Ash-Fred

"The tasty beef is very expensive." is now accepted.


Soccermom98

Why the two 는 in this sentence and others?


josueetcom

맛있는 is verbal modifier (notice how it's attached to a verb not a noun). This means it describes the noun that follows, i.e. 맛있는 소고기 means "delicious beef" or "tasty beef". I suggest reviewing the tips and notes for the Modifiers 1 skill (accessible from the mobile/desktop website not the mobile app).


Vicky_TheLearner

No its right. I guess what they accept is really strict.


CliaMariaG1

I would like to know this too cause i also used tasty


yoongiibae

i wrote "the delicious beef is too expensive" and i got marked wrong :( 많이 means 'too' and 'very' right?


HP1895

너무 is too. 많이 is very. Sometimes they use 너무 for very too. At least that is the impression I have after using this app so far, I'm not a native.


KyleDelane6

About the pronunciation of 맛있는...

Sometimes the final ㅅ is pronounced as ㄷ even when it's moved to the next syllable block. When is it pronounced like ㅅ and when is it pronounced like ㄷ? Does it only stay as ㅅ when it's followed by 이?


AuliaAsri

I use 'A' instead of 'The' , and it is unacceptable. Why? Sometimes I get confused between article and topic


Ash-Fred

Beef is uncountable.


Lackbittern

Because they are talking about a specific meat, so you would use the in English.


Tony793893

너무 would be better here instead of 많이 wouldn't it?


Ash-Fred

Delicious beef is too expensive.


KanKanMikan

Hanwoo, that kind of beef only rich can afford


win.metacutie

When exactly do u use 는? Here, it's use twice. I didnt think its possible.


KyleDelane6

One is the adjective particle and the other is the topic particle


silviavmr

I wrote "a delicious beef is very expensive" and it went wrong... why?


DKMark_20

It's making a sense for me like when we use an adjective to describe something before the noun for eg. - 'Delicious beef' we use the root word ending with ' 는 ' and when we use adjective after the for eg.- ' The beef is delicious ' we use '입니다 ' at the end. Am I right? If not then please correct my concept.


KyleDelane6

That's correct. Check out the tips for a full explanation


vervain10

Adjectives in korean are confusing : 맛있습니다 / 맛있에요 / 맛있는 .. which form shall we use ?


LYOYDr

I believe you are referring to attitudes.

https://dickgrune.com/NatLang/Korean/Lee_Chul_Young,Korean_Grammar_Textbook,indexed.pdf

The above is very useful, try chapter 9. There is this too back translated from Ho-Min Sohn's Korean Verb Morphology https://dickgrune.com/NatLang/Korean/SohnHM,Verb_Morphology,A_Summary.doc


KyleDelane6

맛있습니다 and 맛있에요 are verbs, not adjectives. You use them to say "beef is delicious." 맛있는 is an adjective, so you'd use that to say "delicious beef."


Jaeun49

The more i learn korean the more i mess up my english grammar ohno


parimah1997

Why "Tatsy beef is too expensive" is not accepted??


wf3p4

Why is it wrong if i say "A delicious beef is very expensive" ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.