1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맛있는 소고기는 많이 비싸요."

"맛있는 소고기는 많이 비싸요."

Translation:Delicious beef is very expensive.

September 24, 2017

17 Comments


trashmunki

I was under the impression 많이 was "many" and 너무 was "very", or are they interchangeable sometimes?


wintertriangles

너무 is "too"

많이 can be "very" sometimes when you translate it but in Korean it's normal to use it like this, just as you could use 아주 instead.


josueetcom

If you think about it, even in English something that is much expensive is also very expensive


YakiEOn

I wrote 'Tasty' for 맛있는 and I got it wrong, is it really ?


dryanlee

You should flag it. Flagging is the tool that helps the development team create alternative acceptable translations.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The tasty beef is very expensive." is now accepted.


Soccermom98

Why the two 는 in this sentence and others?


josueetcom

맛있는 is verbal modifier (notice how it's attached to a verb not a noun). This means it describes the noun that follows, i.e. 맛있는 소고기 means "delicious beef" or "tasty beef". I suggest reviewing the tips and notes for the Modifiers 1 skill (accessible from the mobile/desktop website not the mobile app).


Vicky776396

No its right. I guess what they accept is really strict.


CliaMariaG1

I would like to know this too cause i also used tasty


LiKenun

Click here to view this same post in your browser if the text below isn’t organized into a table layout; tables don’t seem to display correctly on Duolingo in Android from my experience. I might just switch back to bulleted lists for future posts.

Sentence breakdown:

Part of Sentence Decomposition
맛있는 맛있다 (to be tasty) + (present attributive ending)
소고기는 (cow) + 고기 (meat) + (topic marker)
많이 많이 (very) 만ᄒᆞ다 (to be a lot) + (adverbial ending)
비싸요 비싸다 (to be expensive) + ㅏ요 (polite ending)

Parse thusly: (맛있는 소고기는) (많이 비싸요).


Tony793893

너무 would be better here instead of 많이 wouldn't it?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Delicious beef is too expensive.


KanKanMikan

Hanwoo, that kind of beef only rich can afford

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.