"맛있는 소고기는 많이 비싸요."

Translation:Delicious beef is very expensive.

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


trashmunki

I was under the impression 많이 was "many" and 너무 was "very", or are they interchangeable sometimes?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

너무 is "too"

많이 can be "very" sometimes when you translate it but in Korean it's normal to use it like this, just as you could use 아주 instead.

September 25, 2017

josueetcom

If you think about it, even in English something that is much expensive is also very expensive

April 13, 2019

YakiEOn

I wrote 'Tasty' for 맛있는 and I got it wrong, is it really ?

October 4, 2017

dryanlee

You should flag it. Flagging is the tool that helps the development team create alternative acceptable translations.

November 24, 2017

Vicky776396

No its right. I guess what they accept is really strict.

October 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The tasty beef is very expensive." is now accepted.

August 4, 2018

CliaMariaG1

I would like to know this too cause i also used tasty

November 16, 2017

AuliaAsri

I use 'A' instead of 'The' , and it is unacceptable. Why? Sometimes I get confused between article and topic

January 2, 2018

Lackbittern

Because they are talking about a specific meat, so you would use the in English.

January 21, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Beef is uncountable.

August 4, 2018

Tony793893

너무 would be better here instead of 많이 wouldn't it?

April 7, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Delicious beef is too expensive.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.