"The young woman is not ugly."

Translation:Femeia tânără nu este urâtă.

September 24, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

I used "e" instead of "este" and it was accepted as well. Is one more preferred than the other?


lufloidio

In formal contexts more "east" is used, and in informal contexts "e" is used.


OliverBere3

Sometimes it says "Tanara" means smart, sometimes it means young. WHHATT. SSO ANNOYINNG


JD94AZ

I can assure you Tanara just means young (feminine), Tanar for masculine, smart would be something like Destept masculine or Desteapta feminine, no idea where they would've gotten "smart" from for Tanara lol, that's totally wrong


Dora463692

young woman = Tânăra

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.