"Two cows and two cats eat salt."

Translation:Două vaci și două pisici mănâncă sare.

September 24, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CriticJonni

Now that sure is a scene I'll never expect to see!


j.p.haaleb

i dont understand the plural verb form....acc to me it should be /they all eat or are eating salt so ei mananc like in the 1st person singular mananc (sorry w-o the accents)????


Paul387206

FWIW, G Translate gives the same form 'mănâncă' also 'ei mănâncă'


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The verb is used at plural even if there was only one cow and one cat. But here we have two of each so clearly plural is needed. For conjugation see https://www.conjugare.ro/romana.php?conjugare=m%C3%A2nca

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.