"Mnoho žen čte tuto knihu."

Translation:Many women read this book.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Lyn581999

Can anyone tell me why it should not be "Mnoho žen čtou tuto knihu?" Děkuji! .

1 year ago

Jamie08MD

This goes way back into the history and the verb in plural/singular depends on which numeral you use. For the number 1, the verb is in the singular, for numbers 2, 3, 4, it is in plural and anything higher (ie. 5+) is no longer viewed individually in Czech, but as a group of things/people/etc. And since it is one group of things, you again use a verb in the singular. And the same applies for indefinite numerals like in this sentence. Just remember that for these numerals (5+) you have to use the noun following after the numeral in genitive plural (eg. pět mužů, mnoho žen, málo dětí, hodně piva, etc.)

1 year ago

Lyn581999

Thank you so much! I leaned that about the genitive when I studied in Prague, but I didn't realize it also meant that the verb becomes singular as well. It now makes perfect sense, velmí děkuji!

1 year ago

Lyn581999

Oh, and I am also guessing that I can say, "Pět žen čte" or "Mnoho žen čte," but I can still say, just speaking generally, "ženy čtou" ?

1 year ago

Jamie08MD

You don't need to guess. It is exactly like you've written. Well done, Lyn! :-)

1 year ago

nueby
Mod

Yes, and just to add a bit, you would also say:

  • (Dvě/Tři/Čtyři) ženy čtou.
2 months ago

BrinoPua

in what case is žena declined to just žen?

11 months ago

Lyn581999

genitive plural. ;)

11 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.