"저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다."

Translation:I lend a pencil to my friend.

September 24, 2017

9 Comments


sonnert

shouldn't this be "... to a friend" not "... to my friend". a currently gives an error whereas my does not.

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Both should be accepted

September 25, 2017

Jonas51053

Because meaning is often implied, it could be both. But youre right that this course seems to favor literal translations.

October 21, 2017

Ziel0

I agree.

October 24, 2017

LuffyHana

Doesnt 빌리다 mean "to borrow" ??

February 26, 2018

kltran

According to wiktionary, it seems to be both. I guess it will depend context for which is being implied.

In this case, 친구에게 implies lending.

April 28, 2018

nogi132

I think 빌리다 is to borrow and 빌려주다 is to lend. I think of it as 빌리다+주다(give) to kind of say "let you borrow ...", or as "gives you ... to borrow"

July 10, 2018

Chelsea343322

I lend my friend a pencil was accepted....

September 30, 2017

tontonzark

빌려 + 줍니다 : borrow+ give => 빌려줍니다 = Lend

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.