1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다."

"저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다."

Translation:I lend a pencil to my friend.

September 24, 2017

9 Comments


sonnert

shouldn't this be "... to a friend" not "... to my friend". a currently gives an error whereas my does not.


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted


SvedishPlumber

Because meaning is often implied, it could be both. But youre right that this course seems to favor literal translations.


LuffyHana

Doesnt 빌리다 mean "to borrow" ??


nogi132

I think 빌리다 is to borrow and 빌려주다 is to lend. I think of it as 빌리다+주다(give) to kind of say "let you borrow ...", or as "gives you ... to borrow"


kltran

According to wiktionary, it seems to be both. I guess it will depend context for which is being implied.

In this case, 친구에게 implies lending.


tontonzark

빌려 + 줍니다 : borrow+ give => 빌려줍니다 = Lend


Chelsea343322

I lend my friend a pencil was accepted....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.