"저는 친구에게 연필을 빌려줍니다."

Translation:I lend a pencil to my friend.

September 24, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sonnert

shouldn't this be "... to a friend" not "... to my friend". a currently gives an error whereas my does not.


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted


SvedishPlumber

Because meaning is often implied, it could be both. But youre right that this course seems to favor literal translations.


tontonzark

빌려 + 줍니다 : borrow+ give => 빌려줍니다 = Lend


LuffyHana

Doesnt 빌리다 mean "to borrow" ??


nogi132

I think 빌리다 is to borrow and 빌려주다 is to lend. I think of it as 빌리다+주다(give) to kind of say "let you borrow ...", or as "gives you ... to borrow"


kltran

According to wiktionary, it seems to be both. I guess it will depend context for which is being implied.

In this case, 친구에게 implies lending.


ElielF4

빌리다 means "to borrow" and 빌려주다 means "to lend" You can also interpret 빌려주다 as "to give as borrowed"


Christie4lifue

Beware that you will never get your pencil back


ChelseaTopaz

I lend my friend a pencil was accepted....


Marijoski

How does it mean borrow and lend at the same time?


ElielF4

빌리다 means "to borrow" and 빌려주다 means "to lend".

You can also interpret 빌려주다 as "to give as borrowed", 빌리다 meaning "to borrow" and 주다 meaning "to give"; so basically it means "to lend"


talynnn

What's wrong with 'I lend friends pencils'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.