"Excuse me. Thank you"

Translation:실례합니다. 고맙습니다

September 24, 2017

27 Comments


thisismy.shiteu

So whats the difference between 감사합니다 and 고맙습니다?

September 30, 2017

Kiri744958

The level of formality 감사함니다 Is the most formal version. 고맙습니다 Is slightly more casual (a more formal version of komawo)

October 13, 2017

GabrielaAg294713

감사합니다 is more formal than 고맙습니다.

October 9, 2017

JeanneMaia

I believe 감사하다 is more polite, and I think you can't really use it as 감사해 for between friends vs 고마워.

I also read something about 감사 being a Sino-Korean word, and that there's a similar Japanese word, having the same Chinese characters.

October 7, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Yes, the word is 感谢 (ganxie) in Chinese or 感謝 (kansha) in Japanese, with Korean always sounding closer to the Japanese variation.

January 23, 2018

Robgprice

That's right the hanja is 感谢 ganxie which is a more formal way of saying thank you.

March 9, 2018

fffelipoo

Can kamsa be used on its own? (Without -hae / -imnida etc)

May 4, 2018

MarjiMagno

They mean the same. The are synonyms. Like grateful and thankful. :)

November 3, 2017

GusW.

THANKS YOU

November 3, 2017

Kayla54087

There is a slight difference between the two however it so small you really dont need to worry about it. Try to switch it up and get used to saying both, however 감사합니다 is the most commonly used in Korea.

October 24, 2017

aciralin

I think 감사합니다 is more formal than 고맙습니다.

October 16, 2017

JJung89

My understanding is that 감사합니다 is used in more formal settings

October 31, 2017

Boyana320233

I think the first one is more formal then the second ! You use you with elderly and someone in higher position then you.

January 2, 2018

enemylasagna

I think one is more formal but how are we supposed to know which, is my question.

January 8, 2018

belladog01

Formality

January 20, 2018

NiaHarris1

Shouldnt you guys use 저기요. Instead of the other word? 저기요 is more commonly used.

October 1, 2017

MarjiMagno

저기요 literally translates to "here I am" instead of excuse me. 실례하다 is more appropriate if you mean "pardon me" or "excuse me".

November 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

isn't here translated to 여기, instead of 저기 (there)? both seem to be interchangeable for calling someone. but I feel that 저기요 means "excuse me, you over there" and 여기요 means "excuse me, look over here"

November 4, 2017

anoushka339654

It depends on the situation. 저기요 can be used when you are calling someone's attention to talk to them (like when you are in a restaurant and want to call the waiter.)

So I think the Excuse Me in this situation is when you want to pass through. 저기요 can't be used in that situation.

October 13, 2017

itsdestinyybaby

It's about formality, I think. I asked a Korean friend and she said it might not be appropriate.

November 5, 2017

isaranghateyou

Kinda Depends on context

November 11, 2017

lang864129

失禮합니다. 感謝합니다

i choose 감사합니다

January 20, 2018

awake666

:(

September 24, 2017

xMira_

Okay, so, this word, hearing it (I'm sorry, I'm having a lot of trouble here, I don't mean to bother you all with my excessive commenting, but thank you for helping me!! :)) "고맙습니다," and really my question applies to all ~습니다 endings, it sounds like "simnida" (not looking at romanizations here, they're confusing...) but it's read like "sibnida" which is impossible to say... Am I just dumb and missing something xD? The only way I can remember words is by saying them aloud, and obviously I'm trying to be able to speak AND read Korean, not just read...

January 12, 2018

Toni870690

The ㅂchanges to an ㅁ-sound in the endings of most verbs at least if an ㄴ comes afterwards as in 합니다 (making it hamnida) Here: gomabsimnida In 합시다 it isn't (so it's pronounced habsida)

May 26, 2018

Den46227

Can you use 실례합니다 as a stand alone "excuse me" like in english (seeking attention or "i'm going to pass thru")? I am wondering if it's used the same.

May 18, 2018

JasonOrr5

If they have the same meaning, shouldn't they both be accepted? This isn't a unit on formality

May 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.