"The boy laughs."

Translation:남자아이가 웃습니다.

September 24, 2017

11 Comments


awake666

This one is way over my head lol

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

남자 = man / 아이 = child / 남자아이 = manchild (boy)

웃습니다 = 웃다 = to laugh / -습니다 = formal ending

September 25, 2017

Kbotica

Why the 가? Because it alreay ends in 이?

April 8, 2019

andyoppaismine

It ends with -가 because the word before it is 아이 (child). And -가 comes after vowels

April 8, 2019

Draymal

I wrote : 소년이 웃습니다 and it was marked as wrong.

December 2, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"소년이 웃습니다." is now accepted.

March 21, 2018

EndersFlo7

The pronounciation of 아이가 is completely different from what is written here.

January 7, 2018

meow_august

what is 가?

February 8, 2018

Esther528279

가 is a subject marker.

August 3, 2018

andyoppaismine

I've never heard a word 남자아이 used before and I study Korean in higher level in university or actually graduated from the classes.

April 5, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

You would most likely hear it in the form of 남자애. We will include more contracted forms in the next tree.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.