1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy laughs."

"The boy laughs."

Translation:남자아이가 웃습니다.

September 24, 2017

18 Comments


awake666

This one is way over my head lol


wintertriangles

남자 = man / 아이 = child / 남자아이 = manchild (boy)

웃습니다 = 웃다 = to laugh / -습니다 = formal ending


Kbotica

Why the 가? Because it alreay ends in 이?


andyoppaismine

It ends with -가 because the word before it is 아이 (child). And -가 comes after vowels


ArshiahHaf

Shouldn't it be pronounced utseubnida not usseubnida because the ㅅ is batchim?


Draymal

I wrote : 소년이 웃습니다 and it was marked as wrong.


Ash-Fred

"소년이 웃습니다." is now accepted.


TalvirChri

Does it mean only 'to laugh' or also 'to smile'? What is the proper word to say, that someone smiles?


slycordinator

Laugh and smile are the same word in Korean.


EndersFlo7

The pronounciation of 아이가 is completely different from what is written here.


Esther528279

가 is a subject marker.


SebastianT722688

Can you tell me what's the other object marker other than 를 and 을


slycordinator

를/을 is the object maker. There's no other object marker.


andyoppaismine

I've never heard a word 남자아이 used before and I study Korean in higher level in university or actually graduated from the classes.


Ash-Fred

You would most likely hear it in the form of 남자애. We will include more contracted forms in the next tree.


andyoppaismine

I have only heard the word 소녀 for a girl and 소년 to refer to a boy.


thevoidlily

I wrote 남자가 and it corrected it to 남자에, why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.