1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바다가 넓습니다."

"바다가 넓습니다."

Translation:The ocean is wide.

September 24, 2017

23 Comments


Csantac

Can 바다 also be used as beach?


wintertriangles

Not as a literal translation, but it's normal in Korean to say "We go to the sea" whereas in English we would say "We go to the beach" in the same situation.


EugeneSong6

Beach would be 바닷가.


Sparkles59408

How is 넓 supposed to be pronounced? When ㄹ is on the bottom with another sound I only hear one of them. Is that just me or am I missing a rule?


Ep35882

Rules for consonant pairs:

If the next syllable block starts with a vowel, pronounce the second consonant at the start of the second block (넓은 said like 널븐)

If not, only one of the pair is pronounced. Usually it's the first (앉다 said like 안다) EXCEPT ㄹ followed by ㄱ,ㅁ or ㅍ(닮다 said like 담다 but 넓다 said like 널다).


gaybtstrash

I am not completely sure, so correct me if I'm wrong, but 넓 would just have the last two letters go quicker? But you still pronounce both of them.


pastel-shinki

I wonder if it could also be translated as "The sea is vast."


DiegoVainilla

Wouldn't this be more correct? 바다는 넓습니다 Because the main topic is [the ocean], the main topic probably is not going to be [thigs that are wide]


slycordinator

바다 is both sea and ocean (but more the former). There's more than one sea, so 바다가 is likely talking about the sea nearest to us.

Usually, Koreans use "대양" as ocean, although especially for like the huge North/South Atlantic, N/S Pacific, and Indian oceans.


Shayan979248

As opposed to The Narrow Sea? :)


EugeneSong6

How can an ocean be wide?


slycordinator

바다 primarily means sea


xtertristl

넓습니다 translates to spacious but the ocean is spacious is wrong for some reason?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The ocean is spacious." is now accepted.


JoJoSuthan

Can 바나다 also be used?


ArpsTnd

So you're telling me that Korean has only one word for "sea" but has two for "hot" and for "cold"?


Fli194693

Why can't i use "beach" Since it also means beach/sea?


slycordinator

Beach is 바닷가


loubna997892

I wonder why 넓습니다 is writen like that and can not be writen juste like 날습다 I mean why there is much stuf in korean language while we can follow the easy way.


loubna997892

and I have a question which confusing me so much. I remembered when we were studying 있다 and 없다, we use them to describe something too, I mean we built an adjective using them for example: 잭이 재미있다 which mean the book is interesting, interesting her doesn't it play the rule of the adjective too??? I hope someone could read this and give me a good answer .


Rebekah197108

The program has a typo here, "ssa."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.