"바다가 넓습니다."

Translation:The ocean is wide.

September 24, 2017

11 Comments


Csantac

Can 바다 also be used as beach?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Not as a literal translation, but it's normal in Korean to say "We go to the sea" whereas in English we would say "We go to the beach" in the same situation.

September 25, 2017

EugeneSong6

Beach would be 바닷가.

December 30, 2018

Sparkles59408

How is 넓 supposed to be pronounced? When ㄹ is on the bottom with another sound I only hear one of them. Is that just me or am I missing a rule?

November 28, 2018

McPwny

i explained it here, for anyone is curious in the future
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30333630

January 12, 2019

xtertristl

넓습니다 translates to spacious but the ocean is spacious is wrong for some reason?

October 7, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The ocean is spacious." is now accepted.

October 9, 2017

pastel-shinki

I wonder if it could also be translated as "The sea is vast."

November 12, 2017

JoJoSuthan

Can 바나다 also be used?

July 22, 2018

EugeneSong6

How can an ocean be wide?

December 30, 2018

DiegoVainilla

Wouldn't this be more correct? 바다는 넓습니다 Because the main topic is [the ocean], the main topic probably is not going to be [thigs that are wide]

April 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.