"I cannot see because I do not have eyes."

Translation:Eu nu am cum să văd deoarece nu am ochi.

September 24, 2017

4 Comments


Abugslag

How does this sentence work?

September 24, 2017

Luchtmens

It contains the expression a nu avea cum + conjunctive, meaning "be unable to".

September 25, 2017

rapuchan

I heard that is an especially strong form of being unable to do something and would therefore e.g. often be used by children saying they couldn't do their homework for some reason, thus stressing it was really not their fault. :)

November 18, 2017

Coriander18

Why can you not have 'eu' after deoarece please?

April 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.