1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I cannot see because I do no…

"I cannot see because I do not have eyes."

Translation:Eu nu am cum să văd deoarece nu am ochi.

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


Abugslag

How does this sentence work?


Luchtmens

It contains the expression a nu avea cum + conjunctive, meaning "be unable to".


rapuchan

I heard that is an especially strong form of being unable to do something and would therefore e.g. often be used by children saying they couldn't do their homework for some reason, thus stressing it was really not their fault. :)


Coriander18

Why can you not have 'eu' after deoarece please?


MrFido

You could but it's not necessary.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.