"I cannot see because I do not have eyes."

Translation:Eu nu am cum să văd deoarece nu am ochi.

September 24, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abugslag

How does this sentence work?


Luchtmens

It contains the expression a nu avea cum + conjunctive, meaning "be unable to".


rapuchan

I heard that is an especially strong form of being unable to do something and would therefore e.g. often be used by children saying they couldn't do their homework for some reason, thus stressing it was really not their fault. :)


Ursu_Brun

Not necessarily. It is rather a colloquial way to express one's inability to do something.


Adi889300

This is not a proper translation. Nu am cum may be - I have no way of ... or I am unable to .. I cannot - eu nu pot ... it is the simplest


eduardmarin1

nu pot sa vad should also be correct


Coriander18

Why can you not have 'eu' after deoarece please?


MrFido

You could but it's not necessary.


Ursu_Brun

Mr. Fido is right. Long story: due to having different forms for the different persons (1st, 2nd, 3rd, sg, pl), unlike the English language, the Latin languages do not require the use of the personal pronoun, since it is obvious who the subject is (we call this "subiect subînțeles", "implied subject").


monkeyscience

Would Nu pot vedea pentru că nu am ochi also be correct?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

pentru că = din cauză că = deoarece

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.