1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is going far away."

"He is going far away."

Translation:Er geht weit weg.

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


JasonVBlack

Duo's first suggestion is just "weit" for "far away" so either "Er geht weit" should be accepted or that hint needs to be changed.


blakewalk

Er fährt weit weg. Should this also be accepted?


ikwilvertalen

Yes, I think so. The English doesn't specify how he "is going", so "fahren" should be accepted (f.i, if he were going by car, by train, by plane, etc.). Make sure you report this the next time it comes up so the course creators can add it as an alternative answer.


requin230

No it shouldn't. "Gehen" can be used as "going" and "fahren" would imply the sort of transportation used, which is not included in the sentence.


Theluji

can you use ''fern'' instead of ''weit weg''?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.