"남자가 케이크 개를 먹어요."

Translation:The man eats two cakes.

September 24, 2017

43 Comments


JocelynCurrie

Oh my lord i thought it was,' a man ate two dog cakes'

May 19, 2018

safahahaha

Same!

July 27, 2018

yayazainal

Same! Hahaha

May 28, 2019

Nilin13

Can 개를 be used to demarcate a piece of something? I thought it meant he ate two pieces, not two whole cakes!

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Two pieces = 두 조각

September 25, 2017

hippietrail

So is 조각 a different counter to 개, or is 조각 a noun that needs to also be used with a counter?

July 15, 2019

Hzj1j11kk

Thanks

July 16, 2019

Hzj1j11kk

Thanks

July 16, 2019

UltimetaSy

Ate = 먹었어요. Eat = 먹어요.

October 19, 2017

GiraumF

Ty, past verbs must be extra hard

August 29, 2018

nyeongs

Okay, 개를 means piece(?), so i though that man ate two pieces of cake, but it's wrong. So why is 개를 in the sentence?? (Wait, while writing this i remember about count words.. Is 개 a count word in this phrase??

September 29, 2017

TheRealRial

Yes, 개 is the default count word in Korean. Other common count words are 명 for people and 마리 for animals.

October 2, 2017

Harshita13062013

Thank you so much that was a really great help!!

June 1, 2019

AryaRose

From what I've seen 개를 means unit. Since it's 두 개를 it's 2 units. It can't be pieces. A unit is a whole cake so it's 2 cakes. Hope I helped ♥

February 24, 2019

Harshita13062013

Yupp... Helped thank you!!!

June 1, 2019

tontonzark

개를 means as well a dog than a unit. the sentences of this lesson are very confused. They should mention what the 개를 means and when we have to use it !

March 19, 2018

Murakel

The way DuoLingo teaches (unless you read the Tips and Notes in thw browser version beforehand) is to grt it wrong the first time and do it again correctly.

September 19, 2018

the_crait

Is this about me?

November 28, 2017

ARMY99207

개를?

May 30, 2018

AryaRose

I've always thought 2 is 둘 Is it written 두 because it has 개를 after?

February 24, 2019

Mikipyon

Same question. What are the rules on this one? Why is the last letter removed when there's a counting wors? I noticed it's the same with 하나 >한, 셋 > 세, 넷 > 네.

June 2, 2019

HanakoFukui

Another accurate translation would be: The man now has diabetes.

April 13, 2019

Laz.z.y

So "둘" must be used alone, and "두" with "개(를)"?

February 8, 2018

GiraumF

Is it socially acceptable not to say the counting particle in korea? Like, is it common or akward?

August 29, 2018

Balaur

It's better to consider them from a grammatical perspective rather than a social one. They are simply part of the grammar of the language, and I don't think native Korean speakers would ever omit them altogether (though perhaps the specific usage might occasionally differ between the formal standard language and colloquial speech). However, if a learner of Korean speaks the language relatively well while intentionally leaving out counting words, I imagine it would be awkward; though if you're a beginner and don't always use the right counter or occasionally forget to use them, I'm sure Koreans would be understanding.

January 21, 2019

Chromberries

But... are the counters too formal? Or do koreans use them in everyday speech? That was the question.

March 15, 2019

WinnLeong

The man ate 2 pieces of cake should be correct right?

October 8, 2017

shazenmin

The verb 'eat' is not in past tense. If it was it should be 먹었어요

November 2, 2017

LeeLarissa1

I GET WRONG FOR WRITING "THE MAN EAT 2 CAKES" WHAT

February 14, 2018

Murakel

When "to eat" is in the 3rd person singular, it gets conjugates as "[he/she] eats". This course assumes you already have native fluency in English, and will mark you wrong for small mistakes like this.

September 19, 2018

AuntE3

Why is the word dog in the Korean text?

August 22, 2018

Chromberries

It's an object counter, yeah confusing ik

March 15, 2019

GangarKun

Okay but that's a big mood

November 15, 2018

GygaxGirl

A bit confusing. I thought he ate two dog cakes but I hovered over the word for dog and saw it also can mean "units". So, in English we would say, he at two WHOLE cakes. That's a lot. I think he probably died of diabeetus.

July 29, 2019

Aerchii

Is the dog a typo?

December 21, 2018

Murakel

There's no dog; here, 개 is a count word. Korean, and many other languages, use special words in conjunction with cardinal numbers and nouns to indicate how many there are of something. Japanese and Chinese have a bunch of these "counters", each for different kinds of nouns. Korean, thankfully, is much simpler, and for now we just need to know 개. If you see a structure like this, where you have a noun like 케이크, a number like 도, then 개, there's no dog; it's saying how many cakes there are.

December 21, 2018

Aerchii

Ok wait, so if "Gae" means 'piece', then why does it not show that? Not to mention I got it correct without putting that in.

December 21, 2018

Murakel

This is a relatively new course with only a handful of contributors; mistakes pop up a lot.

Should also note, 개 doesn't necessarily mean "piece" like a piece of cake, but more generally is used as a count word when specifying how many of a thing there are.

December 21, 2018

Dr1shya

Two pieces because it says 도 개를. Isn't it?

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

두 조각 is two pieces of cake, 두 개 is two cakes

November 3, 2017

hippietrail

So 조각 is also a counter, or is it a noun that doesn't need a counter?

July 15, 2019

Navjeetkau697982

Then why is dig here

July 2, 2019

trininity

i wrote the man is eating two cakes and it said i was wrong because i didnt use the word 'eats' (as opposed to 'is eating')

January 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.