1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were even then my wife."

"You were even then my wife."

Translation:Bylas už tehdy má manželka.

September 24, 2017

20 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Bylas moje žena už tehdy” not acceptable?


VladaFu

It is acceptable. I have added it.


rLhHbegJ

when do you use "bylas" vs. "jsi byla?" aren't they interchangeable?


kacenka9

Yes, they are. In spoken language you usually use BYLAS. Kind of like English for we'll, they're, I'm, you're are prevalent in spoken language.


Chessnecof

Is there an equivalent for byly jsme and bylX jste?


VladaFu

No, the enclitic -s is only for jsi.


True_eugene

Why can't I use "Bylas má manželka už tehdy"? I am studying the course three months, but still can't get the right word order in sentence - yet it hadn't been explained. It's becoming annoying, expecially, when I read in other resourses, that word order in Czech is almost free. Absolutely not flexible in this course.


tylerskarz

I was asking my dad about word order in the sentence "už je tady" and he said of the 6 possibilities all sound ok except the two with už at the end. I'm guessing the same goes for "už tehdy" in this sentence.


Matt81406

Call me an idiot but the English sentence "you were even then my wife" is not clear as to what it means. Judging by the Czech sentence I would say "Back then, you were already my wife" is a better translation.


VladaFu

And it is also accepted. I cannot comment on what is better, as an ESL speaker.


BoneheadBass

"You were even then my wife" is (IMO) simply a more artful rendering of "You were my wife even then / Even then you were my wife." To me, the meaning is clear from all three of them, and the translation shown above (@ 10 Feb 2020) has the advantage of following the Czech original quite closely.

I am native AmE, and while I wouldn't say that your sentence is necessarily better, it is almost certainly used a lot more often.


Matt81406

I am also a native English speaker. Maybe it's just not clear to me out of context.


Dillon613160

Why is "už tehdy bylas moje žena" corrected to "Tys už tehdy byla moje žena"? Why do I need to pull the "ty" out of the contraction in this case?


VladaFu

The -s must be in the second position. So, "Už tehdys byla..." is theoretically possible although probably colloquial.


AdamStar1

Je možný překlad bylas i pak mou manželkou? Pokud ne, jak by zněl překlad takové věty, prosím?


VladaFu

Nomimativ i instrumentál tu jsou možné oba.


Taras895680

Bylas má manželka už tehdy. I can't see what's wrong.


BoneheadBass

"Bylas má manželka už tehdy" is accepted. But we have no current report for that sentence, so we can't tell you why your answer was rejected. That's where the Report button comes in handy... But it's possible that the grading bug is back, although we haven't been seeing it much lately.


linguaphile16

Can someone offer some clarification on where the past participle can go? It seems like it doesn't always have to go first, but I keep getting things wrong when I don't happen to put it first. I put Už tehdys byla moje manželka. It seems like often goes early on in the sentence. I put the s after tehdys because it seems like už tehdy is one unit of meaning. I'm just getting really confused on how to tell what is or isn't a good word order with the past participle.


Matt81406

It should be bylas not tehdys, the s here has nothing to do with unit of meaning. Bylas is a short version of byla jsi. For men: byl jsi or byls.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.