"They are afraid of it everywhere."

Translation:Bojí se toho všude.

9/24/2017, 4:08:19 PM

6 Comments


TeresaBaron

"Všude se toho bojí" je taky správné

9/24/2017, 4:08:19 PM

tragram

Fixed. :)

9/24/2017, 7:57:10 PM

2200Lucia60

Can "Všude to bojí se" function too? Or "Všude to se bojí"?

5/2/2018, 5:00:38 PM

FrankRiswick

No. First of all "bojí se" needs the genitive (toho), and I think "se" has to be in the second position.

6/30/2018, 10:46:53 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Right on both counts :)

6/30/2018, 11:20:34 AM

2200Lucia60

Thanks Frank and the moderators. I am a bit surprised that in the option Všude se toho bojí it is possible to devide "se" from "bojí". Just in order to keep "se" in the second place, it can almost get disconnected from the verb putting another word (or maybe more?) in-between, right?

6/30/2018, 5:15:57 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.