"Do bread and cheese contain salt?"

Translation:Chléb a sýr obsahujou sůl?

September 24, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chartsman

Would it be correct to say "Obsahujou chléb a sýr sůl"?


VladaFu

OK everyone, please do check the handbook before complaining http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=obsahovat

Obsahujou is "hovorové", that is the spoken form of standard Czech. It is the less formal form, but still standard. It is not Common Czech "obecná čeština".


Miriam267565

Yes, I agree with you that "obsahujou" is used in spoken form of Czech. However, as a Czech native the current sentence is wrong. If you need to use the verb contain (obsahovat) more natural way is "Obsahuje chléb a sýr sůl?". Nevertheless, Czech natives would ask "Je sůl v chlebu a sýru?" (literally translated as - Is there a salt in the bread and cheese?).


Miriam267565

As a Czech native this sentence is straight out wrong. Yes "obsahujou" is colloquial Czech but no one (even in colloquial) would use this sentence structure. If you need to use the verb contain (obsahovat) more normal/natural way is "Obsahuje chléb a sýr sůl?". Nevertheless, the normal/proper way to ask this is "Je sůl v chlebu a sýru?" (literally translated as - Is there a salt in the bread and cheese?).


Possum563185

I tried to read the discussion, but it seems that the answer is given in Czech only. Does the difference between obsahují/obsahujou have something to do with informal/formal (spoken/written) language?


VladaFu

-jí is more formal and -jou is more progressive but somewhat more colloquial


Angelo_DM

What's the difference between "chléb" and "chleba" (both in the nominative case)? Are they interchangeable?


VladaFu

chléb is more formal, but the meaning is the same


listkiewska

Why isn't it "obsahují"?


VladaFu

That is also possible and more formal.


AlexQoxs

This section is a massive step up in new words. It could be divided into 5 sections, one for each verb class. This is just confusing

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.