1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do bread and cheese contain …

"Do bread and cheese contain salt?"

Translation:Chléb a sýr obsahujou sůl?

September 24, 2017

9 Comments


VladaFu

OK everyone, please do check the handbook before complaining http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=obsahovat

Obsahujou is "hovorové", that is the spoken form of standard Czech. It is the less formal form, but still standard. It is not Common Czech "obecná čeština".


Possum563185

I tried to read the discussion, but it seems that the answer is given in Czech only. Does the difference between obsahují/obsahujou have something to do with informal/formal (spoken/written) language?


VladaFu

-jí is more formal and -jou is more progressive but somewhat more colloquial


chartsman

Would it be correct to say "Obsahujou chléb a sýr sůl"?


Angelo_DM

What's the difference between "chléb" and "chleba" (both in the nominative case)? Are they interchangeable?


VladaFu

chléb is more formal, but the meaning is the same


listkiewska

Why isn't it "obsahují"?


VladaFu

That is also possible and more formal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.