1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht."

"Er geht."

Translation:He is going.

September 24, 2017

9 Comments


Johnny547662

Also "he goes" should be accepted, as in "er geht nach Hause"


Rich541826

The recording at normal speed does not sound anything like 'Er geht' but more like 'verbate'. This difference in pronunciation seems to happen quite often. Is it just me?


bhyde1224

No. I stopped trying to figure out the spoken words because they are often muffled and mushy and very hard to decipher. A waste of time so I just keep going on to other things.


abc451532

What does this mean?


Raisinnoir

"Er geht" means in English "He is going" Eg. "Er geht hach Hause" = "he is going home".


bhyde1224

Sounds like "der" to me instead of "er."


solak35

This one sounds awful, I don't think she says geht


Jen10LingoGal

I don't get it, why does everyone have trouble hearing it correctly? I heard it just fine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.