"What do they teach you in those schools?"

Translation:Co vás v těch školách učí?

September 24, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex.Eisner

Why would "Co v těch školách vás učí" not be an accelptable translation? Id report but im not sure it should be accepted.


VladaFu

It should not be. Vás should either be second position or first/final position (an inconstant clitic). Your proposal sounds very unnatural.


Alex.Eisner

Thanks! Didn't realize that vás was a clitic.


nueby

You may want to sift through this, at leasure: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920. Some of the pieces may only fall into place later in the course, but at least you get a preview.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Would "Co vás v těch školách vyučují?" be correct as well?


VladaFu

It is not really idiomatic, it is the literal meaning, but we can probably add it. However, it will be a lot of work, I cannot do that now.


Praha2023

It's not accepted, but I'm wondering if it is just the word order is strange in Czech: 'v těch školách, co tě učí?' Or did I do something else wrong?


VladaFu

Czech does not separate adverbials like this, they must be included in the clause as an ordinary word/group of words.


LucyCalvin

Why it's wrong to say "tebe" instead "vás"? One person could study in several schools...


AgnusOinas

It's possible and accepted to use the singular in this sentence. But every time you ask why something is not accepted, you must write the whole sentence. What did you write? Do you remember that "tebe" is used after prepositions and if not, then it's stressed and has to go to the end? What's the short unstressed variant?


LucyCalvin

Thank you for you comment. I wrote "Co tebe v těch školách učí". There is no preposition before "tebe" so it should go in the end (if I want to emphasise "you" in this sentence) - "Co v těch školách učí tebe", is it right? Or (short unstressed case) "Co tě v těch školách učí".


AgnusOinas

Yes, exactly.

"Co tě v těch školách učí?" is among the accepted answers, it's a very neutral word order.

The other two are currently not accepted - they're not wrong, but they're quite marginal. We already accept nearly 3,000 variations of this sentence and apparently the system can't handle many more.

"Co v těch školách učí tebe?" - is really contrasting "you" with someone else - for example, you just asked František what they teach him and now you're asking Matěj the same question: "A co v těch školách učí tebe?" (And what about you, what do they teach you?)

"Co tebe v těch školách učí?" would be possible in speech if you raised your voice on "tebe" and put a lot of stress on it. Again, not wrong, but uncommon. Take my previous statement that these long stressed pronouns like "tebe" have to go to the end with a pinch of salt, but it's better to stick to that rule.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.