1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do they teach you in th…

"What do they teach you in those schools?"

Translation:Co vás v těch školách učí?

September 24, 2017

8 Comments


Alex.Eisner

Why would "Co v těch školách vás učí" not be an accelptable translation? Id report but im not sure it should be accepted.


VladaFu

It should not be. Vás should either be second position or first/final position (an inconstant clitic). Your proposal sounds very unnatural.


Alex.Eisner

Thanks! Didn't realize that vás was a clitic.


nueby

You may want to sift through this, at leasure: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920. Some of the pieces may only fall into place later in the course, but at least you get a preview.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Would "Co vás v těch školách vyučují?" be correct as well?


VladaFu

It is not really idiomatic, it is the literal meaning, but we can probably add it. However, it will be a lot of work, I cannot do that now.


Praha2022

It's not accepted, but I'm wondering if it is just the word order is strange in Czech: 'v těch školách, co tě učí?' Or did I do something else wrong?


VladaFu

Czech does not separate adverbials like this, they must be included in the clause as an ordinary word/group of words.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.