"On někdy kupuje mléko tady."

Translation:Sometimes he buys milk here.

September 24, 2017

8 Comments


dexter370631

kedy sa požíva "sometime" a kedy "sometimes"? Vďaka .)

January 14, 2019

VladaFu

Hledejte na webu a najdete dobrá vysvětlení https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2012082801-sometimes-vs-sometime

January 14, 2019

Pollyhs

could I also say tady nekdy mleko kupuje?

January 30, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, if you want to stress he does indeed buy it here and not like the other shops where he explicitly does not.

Or when you want to stress that he buys it here and not borrows or steals...

January 30, 2019

Pollyhs

so saying it like that is similar to saying that he always buys it here ... and no where else?

January 30, 2019

VladaFu

No, the point is what constutes the new information in the message, the thing that you want to inforrm about and that is the word "kupuje". You know about the milk already but you are stressing he BUYS it here or that he DOES BUY it here. It is the comment.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

January 31, 2019

adelriosantiago

Google Translate says that:

never = nikdy

sometimes = někdy

Is this correct? How can I distinguish each one? They sound very similar...

February 26, 2019

VladaFu

It is correct.

They sound different enough, when pronounced correctly, you have to train your speaking and listening by actually speaking and listening.

February 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.