1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which women were here yester…

"Which women were here yesterday?"

Translation:Které ženy tady včera byly?

September 24, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wrote, "Které ženy byly tady včera?" It was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?


JanLyko

    The Czech language allows a rather benevolent word order, but this one sounds unnatural.

    You can choose word order depending on what you want to emphasize:

    "KTERÉ ženy tady včera byly?"

    "Které ženy tady byly VČERA?"


venik212

    It seems from many examples, including this one, that TADY always wants to be as close as possible to the beginning of the sentence....


VladaFu

    Které ženy byly včera tady? is completely fine and natural. It depends on what you want to stress.


krtzrovavrt

    I keep doing that mistake. Probably because if my background in Serbian / Croatian. That word order is really common there.


butterfly604479

    Okay so one "correct" word order in the official translation, two examples from JanLyko and one further one from VladaFu... all those four word order options are fine, but not the one WillBennis1 and I tried and were told was wrong (Které ženy tady včera byly). I accept the judgment, but clearly the "benevolent" word order of Czech is going to take some getting used to!


PaulRobert667871

    I am still struggling with word order, and when something gets rearranged how that might sound emphatic or too odd. "Které ženy včera tady byly" was rejected. Is that order emphasizing "včera", "tady", or neither because it sounds too strange? Thanks!


VladaFu

    It sounds strange, use "Které ženy tady včera byly?"


yoelchico

    How about "Které ženy byly tady vcera"?


VladaFu

    See WillBennis1


rsail

    I tried many variants here. The only one that was accepted, place tady right after the subject and push the verb to the end: "které ženy tady včera byly? "


VladaFu

    We have orders that end with "tady", with "ženy" and with "včera" among the accepted forms. If you want to ask about some particular word order, you have to show it.


svrsheque

    imo some of the not quite natural word orders still do not reach the level of wrongness corresponding to something like "se" outside the second position. so i added a few marginal (benevolent) translations.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.