1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were strange then."

"You were strange then."

Translation:Byls tehdy zvláštní.

September 24, 2017

21 Comments


kitbogan

Why is "Tehdy zvláštní byls" wrong? I miss the grammar notes that were so helpful earlier in the tree!


jackso.jacksonis

I'm not positive, but I think the auxiliary ending -s needs to be added to the word in the first position (or if applicable, to si or se).


VladaFu

correct, best would be: Tehdys byl zvláštní.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote, "Jsi byl tehdy divný." Why is it wrong?


JanLyko

    It's almost right, except for word order. It should be "Byl jsi tehdy divný".


DpAiHk

    why "byls zvláštní tehdy" is not accepted?


VladaFu

    It is not technically incorrect, but only usable in very specific context. You were strange THEN. (and not at the other time)


CraigRober287442

    I have to say that to me your specific context.. strange THEN, is the only one that i can really imagine meaning by this sentence, even after some thought. I also had Byls zvláštní tehdy.


VladaFu

    By THEN, I mean really strongly stressing it when pronouncing, certainly not the basic way how you would normally read it.

    Basically, the fact that he was or is strange would already have to be established in previous communication and this just informs that it was THEN and not at some other time.

    Byls zvláštní tehdy. normally does sound strange.


CraigRober287442

    Aha, rozumím. Moc dekuji!


imaldastar

    is there a tips and notes for this one? gotta get on my computer. so, i thought that for jsem, jsi and jste we always need to put the pronouns. but "byls jste tehdy zvlaštní" was wrong, and the correct answer given was "byls tehdy zvlaštní" :/


endless_sleeper

    It's either byls or byl jsi or byl jste. The -s in byls is a shortening of jsi.


imaldastar

    ohhh wow, cool! nice! good to know!


tenpenny2

    I, too, need more tips and notes........will there be more forthcoming?


VladaFu

    This skill does have Tips and notes. For the later ones ... probably, some day.


Daria797617

    Does "tehdy" require a second position?


EstaJohnst1

    said my answer should have been "Byl jste tehdy zvláštní." but "Byl" was not a choice in this multiple choice. I wrote 'Byls'


AgnusOinas

    And what was the whole sentence you wrote?

    Three correct answers are:

    • Byls tehdy zvláštní.
    • Byl jsi tehdy zvláštní.
    • Byl jste tehdy zvláštní. (polite/formal)

venik212

    Why not Tehdy byls zvlastni?


VladaFu

    The -s must be appended to the word in the first position as jackso.jacksonis pointed out at the top of the page already.


AgnusOinas

    The "-s" postfix is still "jsi", only in a reduced form. And you know we like "jsi" in the second position - so this "-s" will still be in the same position, which effectively means the first word. The notable exception is when we have a reflexive "se" or "si" in the sentence - these take priority in the second position and the postfix "-s" is attached to them, forming "ses" and "sis" respectively.

    • Byls tehdy zvláštní.
    • Tehdys byl zvláštní.
    • Tys byl tehdy zvláštní.
    • Ty ses mi zdál zvláštní. (You seemed strange to me.)

    Also note that using "-s" is classified as colloquial, but it's very frequent in everyday speech.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.