"You were strange then."

Translation:Byls tehdy zvláštní.

September 24, 2017

15 Comments


WillBennis1

I wrote, "Jsi byl tehdy divný." Why is it wrong?

September 24, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It's almost right, except for word order. It should be "Byl jsi tehdy divný".

September 24, 2017

kitbogan

Why is "Tehdy zvláštní byls" wrong? I miss the grammar notes that were so helpful earlier in the tree!

November 28, 2017

jackso.jacksonis

I'm not positive, but I think the auxiliary ending -s needs to be added to the word in the first position (or if applicable, to si or se).

February 4, 2018

VladaFu

correct, best would be: Tehdys byl zvláštní.

October 21, 2018

DpAiHk

why "byls zvláštní tehdy" is not accepted?

May 14, 2018

VladaFu

It is not technically incorrect, but only usable in very specific context. You were strange THEN. (and not at the other time)

October 21, 2018

CraigRober287442

I have to say that to me your specific context.. strange THEN, is the only one that i can really imagine meaning by this sentence, even after some thought. I also had Byls zvláštní tehdy.

April 27, 2019

VladaFu

By THEN, I mean really strongly stressing it when pronouncing, certainly not the basic way how you would normally read it.

Basically, the fact that he was or is strange would already have to be established in previous communication and this just informs that it was THEN and not at some other time.

Byls zvláštní tehdy. normally does sound strange.

April 27, 2019

CraigRober287442

Aha, rozumím. Moc dekuji!

April 27, 2019

imaldastar

is there a tips and notes for this one? gotta get on my computer. so, i thought that for jsem, jsi and jste we always need to put the pronouns. but "byls jste tehdy zvlaštní" was wrong, and the correct answer given was "byls tehdy zvlaštní" :/

October 21, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's either byls or byl jsi or byl jste. The -s in byls is a shortening of jsi.

October 21, 2018

imaldastar

ohhh wow, cool! nice! good to know!

March 5, 2019

tenpenny2

I, too, need more tips and notes........will there be more forthcoming?

March 5, 2019

VladaFu

This skill does have Tips and notes. For the later ones ... probably, some day.

March 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.