1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezká Žofie"

"hezká Žofie"

Translation:pretty Žofie

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


Butterkohl

"Hezka" is translated as pretty/nice, but "nice Zofie" is a mistake... this is zvlastni :)


JanLyko
Mod

Hezký as nice is acceptable for inanimate objects. House, car, shoes...

But when you say NICE about people in English you are talking about their inner beauty. About them being good pleasant people. Nothing to do with a shape of their nose or other features. HEZKÝ though only talks about what things look like. She can be pretty (hezká) but a completely nasty person.


mcarpenter215

Thanks, JanLyko. Great description.


I2cGAc67

I appreciate your telling us the Czech word for "nice" as applied to people. That's a useful word to know! But whereas you are telling us the word for "nice" is "zvlastni," Duolingo tells us that "zvlastni" means "strange." ?


VladaFu

It does mean that...


RodrigoDavis

Beautiful Žofie - not correct?


VladaFu

As always in this course, beautifil is too strong for hezká. Use it for krásná.


BoySimangunsong

So 'beautiful' would suite 'krásná' better than 'hezká'?


BoneheadBass

Correct. "Beautiful" is a stronger word than "pretty".


PavlaMikula

Isn't the english translation of the name Žofie, Sophie?


JanLyko
Mod

It is. But we do NOT translate names in this course.


mcarpenter215

What would be a better translation of "beautiful žofie"? What about "Sexy žofie"? Could "sexy žofie" also be added as an acceptable translation to English, JANLYKO, VLADFU, anybody??


VladaFu

no, English sexy is sexy in Czech. Beatiful is krásná.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.