Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are all humans."

Translation:We zijn allemaal mensen.

11 months ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Would 'alle' instead of 'allemaal' be fine? What is the difference between the two?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "alle" would refer to the noun that comes after it: it behaves like an adjective. So "alle mensen" would be all of the humans in existence. While that would technically fit as a translation, the sentence wouldn't make too much sense.

"Allemaal", on the other hand, behaves like an adverb. In this case, it refers to subject "we" to mean all of us.

11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks, good explanation!

11 months ago

RuggeroRus

OK, but duo suggested "We zijn allen mensen"... so there's al, alle, alles, allen and allemaal? Nice... :)

3 months ago