"We are all humans."

Translation:We zijn allemaal mensen.

1 year ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Would 'alle' instead of 'allemaal' be fine? What is the difference between the two?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "alle" would refer to the noun that comes after it: it behaves like an adjective. So "alle mensen" would be all of the humans in existence. While that would technically fit as a translation, the sentence wouldn't make too much sense.

"Allemaal", on the other hand, behaves like an adverb. In this case, it refers to subject "we" to mean all of us.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks, good explanation!

1 year ago

RuggeroRus

OK, but duo suggested "We zijn allen mensen"... so there's al, alle, alles, allen and allemaal? Nice... :)

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.