1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like this train stati…

"Do you like this train station?"

Translation:Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?

September 24, 2017

26 Comments


ZeHengLai

Why is it "diesen"?


az_p

Bahnhof is a masculine noun (because it's based off the root word Hof, which is also masculine). Therefore you should memorise der Bahnhof ("the train station").

If you instead want to say "this train station" (i.e. to be more specific) you use dieser Bahnhof. The general pattern to unambiguously say "this [something]" instead of "the [something]" is to use dies- with the same ending as you would need for der/die/das/etc.

This general pattern also applies to how the article gets modified for the different cases. If you've read Duolingo's lesson tips you'll know that masculine nouns in accusative case convert der into den. Hence, dieser also gets converted into diesen.


eilerstaylor

It says the correct answer is "Magst du den Bahnhof?" and you're saying it could also be "Magst du dieser Bahnhof?"

If so, what's the different between den and dieser? Both are masculine ... are both accusative as well?


Mat663761

I'm a German native speaker, maybe I can help out. Nope, that's not correct, because it depends on the case! 'Magst du diesen Bahnhof?' is the only valid answer. The reason is that the train station is the passive object in this sentence. If you said: 'Dieser Bahnhof ist schoen.' the train station would be the active subject of the sentence, which allows you to use DIESER. I know German is not easy, but I feel like you're getting the hang of it :)


ra7432

hmmm, it says "Magst du dieser Bahnhog" for me. But yes, I think either answer is valid. The only difference is "Do you like the/this train station."


Annaree2

It gives me this as the correct translation. Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?


Mat663761

Both of them are absolutely correct, and the reason is: 'You' can be translated in various ways, it can be 1) 2nd person sgl.: DU 2) 2nd person pl.: IHR, and 3) the more formal 2nd person sgl: SIE (which you would use addressing a superior at work, for example). For this case that means that, 1) Magst du diesen Bahnhof?, 2) Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?, and even the formal 3) Moegen Sie diesen Bahnhof? are correct.


FieJoa

How are we supposed to know that the text is talking to more than one being in this question?


ferno9107

What is the difference between “Magst du” and “Mögt ihr”?


Elizabeth528513

Both are familiar. One is singular, the other plural.


PetrinaGre

Mögen Sie diesen Bahnhof? Why is this not acceptable?


SheilaRami504335

Why is it 'mögt ihr' and not 'magst du'?


Elizabeth528513

Both should be accepted. One is plural, the other singular "you".


ArvindPrak

Difference between ihr and ihre ?


Elizabeth528513

Why not "Hast du diesen Bahnhof gern?"


Mat663761

I'm a German native speaker, maybe I can help out. 'Gern haben' is something we Germans say to express affection (mostly for fellow human beings or pets). It's not commonly used for things, buildings, etc. ;) Hope this helps.


Supreeth51970

According to what I've learned so far, your sentence translates to "have you like this train station". In general, gern(e) translates to "gladly" and is used to say you like to do something i.e. is used with verbs; while mögen is used for objects. However, I'm still a beginner in German as well so I could be wrong, so anyone with a better grasp of the language kindly correct me if I'm wrong.


Elizabeth528513

You are correct. I hadn't noticed that.

Have some lingots


Rhuth.K

''magst du diese bahnhof ?'' whats wrong with this. It shows that it is wrong. While speaking german in real life do these changs make any difference? i mean as long as the message is reached i think that it fine, right?


lardieb

Magst du diesen Bahnhof? worked for me. diesen not diese


FieJoa

I know i got stuck with that too.


Mercy527067

Every time I see "Bahnhof" I remember Young Sheldon's love for trains, and that's how i know it's Der Bahnhof. And with the sentence being accusative, I know "diesen" is the correct article.


Elisabeth868614

Isn't "magst du" also correct? I got this answer wrong. What is the difference between "Mögt ihr" and the other please?


Anna10206

I did not know i was needing to use the propper form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.