"Do you like this train station?"

Translation:Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?

September 24, 2017

22 Comments


ZeHengLai

Why is it "diesen"?

September 24, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Bahnhof is a masculine noun (because it's based off the root word Hof, which is also masculine). Therefore you should memorise der Bahnhof ("the train station").

    If you instead want to say "this train station" (i.e. to be more specific) you use dieser Bahnhof. The general pattern to unambiguously say "this [something]" instead of "the [something]" is to use dies- with the same ending as you would need for der/die/das/etc.

    This general pattern also applies to how the article gets modified for the different cases. If you've read Duolingo's lesson tips you'll know that masculine nouns in accusative case convert der into den. Hence, dieser also gets converted into diesen.

    September 24, 2017

eilerstaylor

    It says the correct answer is "Magst du den Bahnhof?" and you're saying it could also be "Magst du dieser Bahnhof?"

    If so, what's the different between den and dieser? Both are masculine ... are both accusative as well?

    June 17, 2018

Mat663761

    I'm a German native speaker, maybe I can help out. Nope, that's not correct, because it depends on the case! 'Magst du diesen Bahnhof?' is the only valid answer. The reason is that the train station is the passive object in this sentence. If you said: 'Dieser Bahnhof ist schoen.' the train station would be the active subject of the sentence, which allows you to use DIESER. I know German is not easy, but I feel like you're getting the hang of it :)

    October 26, 2018

samLudwig7

    hmmm, it says "Magst du dieser Bahnhog" for me. But yes, I think either answer is valid. The only difference is "Do you like the/this train station."

    July 26, 2018

Annaree2

    It gives me this as the correct translation. Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?

    November 13, 2018

Mat663761

    Both of them are absolutely correct, and the reason is: 'You' can be translated in various ways, it can be 1) 2nd person sgl.: DU 2) 2nd person pl.: IHR, and 3) the more formal 2nd person sgl: SIE (which you would use addressing a superior at work, for example). For this case that means that, 1) Magst du diesen Bahnhof?, 2) Mögt ihr diesen Bahnhof?, and even the formal 3) Moegen Sie diesen Bahnhof? are correct.

    November 13, 2018

ferno9107

    What is the difference between “Magst du” and “Mögt ihr”?

    November 27, 2018

Elizabeth528513

    Both are familiar. One is singular, the other plural.

    November 27, 2018

FieJoa

    How are we supposed to know that the text is talking to more than one being in this question?

    May 31, 2019

Elizabeth528513

    Why not "Hast du diesen Bahnhof gern?"

    September 6, 2018

Mat663761

    I'm a German native speaker, maybe I can help out. 'Gern haben' is something we Germans say to express affection (mostly for fellow human beings or pets). It's not commonly used for things, buildings, etc. ;) Hope this helps.

    October 26, 2018

Supreeth51970

    According to what I've learned so far, your sentence translates to "have you like this train station". In general, gern(e) translates to "gladly" and is used to say you like to do something i.e. is used with verbs; while mögen is used for objects. However, I'm still a beginner in German as well so I could be wrong, so anyone with a better grasp of the language kindly correct me if I'm wrong.

    September 24, 2018

Elizabeth528513

    You are correct. I hadn't noticed that.

    Have some lingots

    September 24, 2018

SheilaRami504335

    Why is it 'mögt ihr' and not 'magst du'?

    February 12, 2019

Elizabeth528513

    Both should be accepted. One is plural, the other singular "you".

    February 12, 2019

Rhuth.K

    ''magst du diese bahnhof ?'' whats wrong with this. It shows that it is wrong. While speaking german in real life do these changs make any difference? i mean as long as the message is reached i think that it fine, right?

    March 1, 2019

FieJoa

    I know i got stuck with that too.

    May 31, 2019

lardieb

    Magst du diesen Bahnhof? worked for me. diesen not diese

    March 17, 2019

PetrinaGre

    Mögen Sie diesen Bahnhof? Why is this not acceptable?

    June 18, 2019

ArvindPrak

    Difference between ihr and ihre ?

    June 21, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.