"I am talking to the seated man."

Translation:저는 앉는 남자하고 이야기하고 있어요.

September 24, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sonnert

Hmm dont understand the first 하고 here. Could you also use 남자에게 or 남자와 here?


cccchhaarrrr

남자에게 isn't accepted


soobee620

Still not accepted (12/11/2020).


WHTU8

남자로 is not correct. 로 means different with 에게,와,하고


tuckertuck

My Korean wife says '앉아 있는' os more natural because the man is currently sitting.


Dani857935

What's wrong with using 말하고 here?


WHTU8

You're right. This should be corrected


Dokidokisoju

It should be 앉은 not 앉는


you-eto.ty

ㄴ/은 turns verbs into their past determiner forms, so 앉은 남자 would be "the man who sat" (keep in mind that it doesn't imply that the action is finished, so it can mean he sat, and is still in the sitting position)


jlee21231

This should not be accepted. This sentence means that I am talking with the man who is (in the middle of the act of) sitting down. If you want it to mean "I am talking with the man who is seated," that would be 저는 앉아 있는(or계신) 남자하고(or와) 이야기하고 있어요.


AlfieTheBear

Is "나는 앉는 남자에게 말하고 있어요" wrong?


NicoleJung11

앉는 남자 wrong 앉아있는 남자 right


Merciboqu

앉아있는 not 앉는 should be correct.


s.kwon

This sentence is funny to say ehe. Also shouldnt it be 앉은 instead of 앉는?


you-eto.ty

앉다 is a verb, so ㄴ/은 would turn the verb into its past tense determiner form. 는 turns the verb into its present tense determiner form. ㄴ/은 turns adjectives into their present tense determiner form.


Juan738101

Why is it 남자하고 instead of 남자를?


you-eto.ty

를 is the accusative particle (direct object). 하고 means and/with, so this is more "I'm talking WITH the seated man" (to would be 에게 (indirect object)) but regarless of how you say it people will understand you.


Pamela909830

This sentence accepts seated man. Another sentence marks "seated" wrong and accepts only "sitting."


xhalfltm

Why doesn't it accept "앉고 있는 남자"? I read that this is how you can write in tips, and it was written there that it translates more as "seated man."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.