1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Od úterý do čtvrtka jsme nes…

"Od úterý do čtvrtka jsme nespali."

Translation:We did not sleep from Tuesday to Thursday.

September 24, 2017

12 Comments


fehrerdef

in the audio only exercise "nespaly" should be accepted as well (can't report that because it was "accepted with a typo")).


VladaFu

I fear it is not technically possible. I disabled the audio exercise.


Paul378887

“From Tuesday until Thursday we didn’t sleep” was not accepted. I don’t know what’s wrong with this translation. Doesn’t “do” mean “until”?


VladaFu

It does, until is accepted. What is not accepted is the word order.I added it.


MichaelNigh

Don't you think the continious forms should be added also as a proper version? It lasted 2 nights at least :). Smth like 'we haven't been sleeping from...'


VladaFu

It would have to be the past tense, so perhaps "we were not sleeping" but I find it a bit weird (But I am not a native English speaker.).


MaxTirdatov

čtvrtka – What kind of declension is that? I thought the genitive form should end with -u because čtvrtek is inanimate.


VladaFu

There is a competition of two endings -u and -a for hard masculine inanimate (the hrad/les) paradigm. We have hradu but lesa. Some words allow only one of these endings, some allow both. There are some general rules, but sometimes you have to remember the right ending for each word - you can always check the word at Wiktionary.

There is a discussion of this competition in Czech at https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=221#nadpis2

The rules according to the article

The ‑a ending

for names of months (ledna, února, března, dubna, května, června, srpna, října, ale listopadu),
for names of days ending with ‑ek (do dneška, do zítřka, do včerejška, do pondělka, do úterka, do čtvrtka, ale do pátku),
for proper names ending with ‑ov and ‑ín (např. Benešova, Lvova, Kojetína, Londýna, ), and further also some other names with the meaning of a locality (např. domova, chléva, kláštera, kostela, mlýna, ostrova, světa, venkova),
for some old-origin frequent names (např. chleba, jazyka, lesa, oběda, rybníka, večera, zákona, života).

I am sure we have some description also in the Tips and notes.


MaxTirdatov

Thank you, this is very helpful!


AgnusOinas

Although standard Czech knows only "čtvrtka", the form "čtvrtku" does occur in native speakers as well. If you used "od/do čtvrtku" in speech, I believe most people wouldn't even notice that you said something odd, it almost sounds all right.

http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?lang=en&art=7737


McDeeh

No one: Absoulutely no one: Czech natives: We need more consonants!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.