1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Od úterý do čtvrtka jsme nes…

"Od úterý do čtvrtka jsme nespali."

Translation:We did not sleep from Tuesday to Thursday.

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


TeresaBaron

"From tuesday to thursday we did not sleep" should also be correct


jgreenemi

Agreed, reported as well.


fehrerdef

in the audio only exercise "nespaly" should be accepted as well (can't report that because it was "accepted with a typo")).


VladaFu

I fear it is not technically possible. I disabled the audio exercise.


Paul378887

“From Tuesday until Thursday we didn’t sleep” was not accepted. I don’t know what’s wrong with this translation. Doesn’t “do” mean “until”?


VladaFu

It does, until is accepted. What is not accepted is the word order.I added it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.