Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are they talking about now?"

Translation:Waarover zijn ze nu aan het praten?

10 months ago

7 Comments


fazan112

Why is it 'Waar' in 'Waar spreken ze nu over?' instead of 'Wat'?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"over" + "wat" becomes the pronominal adverb "waarover" (which can be split).

I recommend reading the Tips & Notes of this skill (available on the website) or the wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronominal_adverb

10 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Should "Waar zijn zij nu aan het praten over" also be accepted? (It was not.)

6 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I'm also very curious about this.

3 months ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

In this sentence "waarover" is not splitted. Why? (waar zijn ze nu aan het praten over?)

5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Moreover this has been asked a couple of times already but no answer ? @Simius ??

3 months ago

Wei-Da

I have problems with the position of "nu", and I tend to put it at the end. However it seems in dutch its position is more strict than in English. Can some one help clarify a bit?

My answer was "waarover zijn ze aan het praten nu?"

7 months ago