"What are they talking about now?"

Translation:Waarover zijn ze nu aan het praten?

1 year ago

10 Comments


fazan112

Why is it 'Waar' in 'Waar spreken ze nu over?' instead of 'Wat'?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"over" + "wat" becomes the pronominal adverb "waarover" (which can be split).

I recommend reading the Tips & Notes of this skill (available on the website) or the wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronominal_adverb

1 year ago

beloeng
Plus

Should "Waar zijn zij nu aan het praten over" also be accepted? (It was not.)

1 year ago

Rocteur

I'm also very curious about this.

9 months ago

LeoShmarya1

The accepted answer is: Waar zijn ze nu over aan het praten.

5 months ago

UlaNo1

In this sentence "waarover" is not splitted. Why? (waar zijn ze nu aan het praten over?)

10 months ago

Rocteur

Moreover this has been asked a couple of times already but no answer ? @Simius ??

9 months ago

Wei-Da
Plus

I have problems with the position of "nu", and I tend to put it at the end. However it seems in dutch its position is more strict than in English. Can some one help clarify a bit?

My answer was "waarover zijn ze aan het praten nu?"

1 year ago

nitin669992

What about -

Waar praten ze nu over?

Kan dat?

2 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that works too.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.