1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu îmi amintesc de tine."

"Eu îmi amintesc de tine."

Translation:I remember you.

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


Ice-Kagen

I don't understand when to use "mă" and when to use "îmi"


BenYoung84

It just depends on whether the verb is dative ("to" object) or not. You can think of aminti as meaning "recall", so I recall to myself.


Mediterran18

Din păcate nu este atât de ușor... (Întreabă-ţi prietenul de ce ...!)


Lng52-._

Why not "I remind myself of you"?


Spacekh

It makes sense in literal translation, but colloquially that sounds pretty awkward and could be taken to mean, "when I think about myself, it reminds me of you".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.