1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You shout and sing."

"You shout and sing."

Translation:Voi strigați și cântați.

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


jantrance

Shout is also "a țipa" why is it not good here?


Majo880362

it is because of the second part of the sentence (answer 3: should be "cântați" as in 2)


-masteRice-

How would I say "You shout and sing", if I was only talking to one person? "Tu strigi si cânti"?


claudiuMar789413

Sunt aici persoane care nu sunt din românia ?


I92P2

why the answer "tu strigi și cânte" is not accepted ???


iiai
Mod

    "Tu strigi și cânți." is the correct conjugation of the verb "a cânta". When you need a verb conjugation in Romanian you can search Google for "conjugarea verbului a .........(cânta = your verb)"- and choose the site that fit your needs.


UlfGManneb

    I do not see an answer why "tu strigi și cânți" is not OK??

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.