1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The students talk in Korean."

"The students talk in Korean."

Translation:학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다.

September 24, 2017

28 Comments


akira300

What's the meaning of 로 in 한국어로?


notjustmarko

로 is a very versatile particle that can denote lots of things. In this particular sentence it denotes method.

저는 한국어로 말습니다. I talk in (using the method of) Korean


marha403919

When do you use 를?


Ollie-Benson

Have a look at the Tips & Notes, under Speaking a Language in the middle right: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes


dpatkat

that particle 를 is attached to the end of the word that is the object of a sentence. It is not related to the meaning of 으로 / 로 which is one of the ways of saying "towards" or "to" as in the direction of something. See Duolingo website for tips and notes of Basics 1, Basics 2, and Verbs.


XiaNi12

The correct answer here is "이야기..." yet I was correct according to the app when I picked "대화해요". Can anyone explain?


dpatkat

이야기합니다 ... and 대휘요 are used for conversing with or talking with someone.

말하다 is speak. Use it when you mean speaking a language.


RhZJ6

대화해요 is to converse so I think it's accepted but the proper one is 이야기 since it was in the formal form.


Kymorian

That does mean talk or conversating


Kymorian

It does me talk or conversating


stefani182173

What's the difference between 이야기 and 말?


dnaawesome

(iyagi) means"to talk" (Mal) means "to speak"


bea576755

I had the same question and also wrote "mal". Aren't both right?


AllesMichelle

I don't get when it's 한국어로 or 한국어를


dpatkat

한국어로 is "in Korean" (in the Korean language, or by using Korean).

한국어 is "Korean Language" and when it's the object in a sentence, we add the object particle 를 to make 한국어를.

한글 is the written Korean language.

What I didn't remember above, I looked up.

There are differences, too, when you compare North Korea and South Korea. But, I don't know those yet.


Choccoluvva13

The actual answer wasn't there for me it has the past conjugation of talk instead of the present and it wouldn't accept it but there wasn't anything else there.


rightleadcanter

I'm having the same problem


AmandaStok10

At least it was not noted as being wrong without the 도. I believe that here it is again highly contextual


funsomarti

이야기하니다 or 이여기합니다?


hanji_eonnie

it can also be 학생들이 한국어 합니다


XLtb1wp5

I wrote that,but it was wrong.


HerbalTeeth

What's the difference in "말합니다" and "이야기합니다" they seem to have the same honorific-ism?


RebekahWeb12

Is 이야기 used with plural???


MicahGomez2

Can't this also be written as "학생들이 한국말합니다"?


thevoidlily

Would “학생들이 한국어합니다” be correct?


TsabittaHa

I dont understand, what's the difference between 대화합니다 and 이야기합니다 ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.