"The students talk in Korean."

Translation:학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다.

September 24, 2017

17 Comments


akira379

What's the meaning of 로 in 한국어로?

September 24, 2017

notjustmarko

로 is a very versatile particle that can denote lots of things. In this particular sentence it denotes method.

저는 한국어로 말습니다. I talk in (using the method of) Korean

September 28, 2017

marha403919

When do you use 를?

November 9, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Have a look at the Tips & Notes, under Speaking a Language in the middle right: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

February 28, 2019

wintertriangles

With (by using)

September 25, 2017

XiaNi12

The correct answer here is "이야기..." yet I was correct according to the app when I picked "대화해요". Can anyone explain?

December 12, 2017

Kymorian

That does mean talk or conversating

December 19, 2017

Kymorian

It does me talk or conversating

December 19, 2017

RhZJ6

대화해요 is to converse so I think it's accepted but the proper one is 이야기 since it was in the formal form.

February 13, 2018

AllesMichelle

I don't get when it's 한국어로 or 한국어를

February 17, 2019

stefani182173

What's the difference between 이야기 and 말?

May 5, 2018

dnaawesome

(iyagi) means"to talk" (Mal) means "to speak"

September 20, 2018

Choccoluvva13

The actual answer wasn't there for me it has the past conjugation of talk instead of the present and it wouldn't accept it but there wasn't anything else there.

October 13, 2017

rightleadcanter

I'm having the same problem

October 16, 2017

AmandaStok10

At least it was not noted as being wrong without the 도. I believe that here it is again highly contextual

July 25, 2018

funsomarti

이야기하니다 or 이여기합니다?

August 23, 2018

PutrySanny

It's 이야기

February 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.