Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dress does not fit, because the size is wrong."

Translation:De jurk past niet, want de maat is verkeerd.

10 months ago

3 Comments


The_Falconflyer

Why cant you use "verkert"?

10 months ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

"verkert" is simply incorrect, I'm pretty sure it's not even a Dutch word (I double checked, and I can't find any reference to a "verkert' in Van Dale). Anyways, it'd most likely be spelled with a double e "verkeert" (and that actually is a Dutch word, it's the present tense hij/zij/het conjugation of "verkeren" ("to find oneself")

10 months ago

RobinG02

't Is dan alsnog met een D lieverd

3 months ago