1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That building is big."

"That building is big."

Translation:저 건물이 큽니다.

September 24, 2017

32 Comments


madison.hanley

How do I know when to use 갓?


wintertriangles

What do you mean by 갓?


Ramona751440

I looked up the difference of 그 and 저. It's pretty simple and times like these I wish Duolingo would put in a quick note to tell us the difference. 그 is something already spoken about whether it's there or not, 저 is something you can see now but is too far away to touch.


Gio.o2

What that "이", in the end of the word building, means?


MrSplitfoot

Its a subject marker. 가 is used if the previous word ends in a vowel.


anythingtrxsh

Ahh that's so helpful, thanksss


Antzu-

It's a topic particle, basically signifies that you're speaking about a specific building rather than just any generic one.


Peter_Stolker

It's a subject marker, i believe.


Lizardosity

이 at the end of building is a subject pronoun


dpatkat

...partivle, not pronoun


dpatkat

Particle, not pronoun


zutterbaby

I believe it means "is" 그 (that) 건물이 (building is) 큽니다 (big).


AJ.C1

When do i use '갓' ?


Garret240751

저 is pronounced completely wrong.


Tay_Sims

Why are we using 저 instead of 그?


JackieMurr5

이것=this 거것=that 저것=that over there...am I wrong? Why are they not using the 것.


jackisback7

것 means thing or object and 이 means this. So rather than saying "this object" 이것, they are saying this building.


crazdave

I find it interesting that "물건" is "thing/object" and "건물" is "building". Anyone know if 건 and 물 mean anything in hanja?


JulieCast1

So when I use 는 after 저 it means a I and when I don't use it, it means that?


Yuki.Yoshio

No 저 means both that and 'I' and 는 is just a topic marker


mm_chesburger

that one was a bit confusing, i thought it'd be 그, not 저. i guess irl it would depend on the context of the situation


ebubae

When do i use 은


fffelipoo

When do I use 저 or 그? Or what's the difference between the two? Cause i thought the latter means "that" too... Thanks!


chirelchirel

Korean has three different demonstrative categories while English really only has two, which can make it harder to understand the difference. 이 is close to the speaker (this), 그 is close to the listener (that) and 저 is far from both of them (that over there).


okayashi

Can anybody tells me why I should use vocab 크다 instead of 높다? I'm a bit confused because, in the lesson's description, there is an information that tells us if we are talking about the size of the building, trees etc we should use the word 높다.


CGTokki

I believe 높다 means "high", 크다 means "big"


bunnyhuffy

why isn't it 그? when it's 저 i know it cant be translated to "that" "that over there" but shouldn't 그 also work?


icycrystalchan

저 is actually the wrong word to use for this sentence. 그 means that near the listener, and 저 means that over there, not near the listener or the speaker.


jJou852223

한국어도못하누 ㅋㅋ


shula967890

My question did't have the correct answer... sooooo...


KrishPan

if i go to that building will i meet seo jang-hoon?


bavn

'갓'이 여기서 왜 나오죠?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.