"That building is big."

Translation:저 건물이 큽니다.

September 24, 2017

22 Comments


madison.hanley

How do I know when to use 갓?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

What do you mean by 갓?

September 25, 2017

Gio.o2

What that "이", in the end of the word building, means?

October 16, 2017

MrSplitfoot

Its a subject marker. 가 is used if the previous word ends in a vowel.

January 5, 2018

Jachi19

Ahh that's so helpful, thanksss

January 31, 2018

Peter_Stolker

It's a subject marker, i believe.

October 18, 2017

zutterbaby

I believe it means "is" 그 (that) 건물이 (building is) 큽니다 (big).

October 19, 2017

Antzu-

It's a topic particle, basically signifies that you're speaking about a specific building rather than just any generic one.

November 2, 2017

Lizardosity

이 at the end of building is a subject pronoun

November 13, 2017

dpatkat

...partivle, not pronoun

January 14, 2019

dpatkat

Particle, not pronoun

January 14, 2019

Garret240751

저 is pronounced completely wrong.

October 15, 2017

AJ.C1

When do i use '갓' ?

January 6, 2018

bavn

'갓'이 여기서 왜 나오죠?

February 10, 2018

JulieCast1

So when I use 는 after 저 it means a I and when I don't use it, it means that?

February 28, 2018

JackieMurr5

이것=this 거것=that 저것=that over there...am I wrong? Why are they not using the 것.

April 8, 2018

jackisback7

것 means thing or object and 이 means this. So rather than saying "this object" 이것, they are saying this building.

April 15, 2019, 3:40 PM

ebubae

When do i use 은

May 2, 2018

fffelipoo

When do I use 저 or 그? Or what's the difference between the two? Cause i thought the latter means "that" too... Thanks!

May 5, 2018

chirelchirel

Korean has three different demonstrative categories while English really only has two, which can make it harder to understand the difference. 이 is close to the speaker (this), 그 is close to the listener (that) and 저 is far from both of them (that over there).

May 17, 2018

okayashi

Can anybody tells me why I should use vocab 크다 instead of 높다? I'm a bit confused because, in the lesson's description, there is an information that tells us if we are talking about the size of the building, trees etc we should use the word 높다.

September 22, 2018

CGTokki

I believe 높다 means "high", 크다 means "big"

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.