"That building is big."

Translation:저 건물이 큽니다.

September 24, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joonsbutton

I looked up the difference of 그 and 저. It's pretty simple and times like these I wish Duolingo would put in a quick note to tell us the difference. 그 is something already spoken about whether it's there or not, 저 is something you can see now but is too far away to touch.


madison.hanley

How do I know when to use 갓?


wintertriangles

What do you mean by 갓?


Lloyd199420

There is no 갓. There is only 것. Its not needed in this case we know "that" is a building. Instances like, "but which building, this one (이것), that one (그것), or that one over there (저것)?" is when we use 것.


Gio.o2

What that "이", in the end of the word building, means?


MrSplitfoot

Its a subject marker. 가 is used if the previous word ends in a vowel.


anythingtrxsh

Ahh that's so helpful, thanksss


Antzu-

It's a topic particle, basically signifies that you're speaking about a specific building rather than just any generic one.


3girfs

I'm not sure if you still need it but It is a Subject marker, which shows who is doing the action in a sentence: "이" comes after a Consonant "가" comes after a Vowel


Peter_Stolker

It's a subject marker, i believe.


Lizardosity

이 at the end of building is a subject pronoun


dpatkat

...partivle, not pronoun


dpatkat

Particle, not pronoun


AJ.C1

When do i use '갓' ?


Lloyd199420

There is no 갓. There is only 것. Its not needed in this case we know "that" is a building. Instances like, "but which building, this one (이것), that one (그것), or that one over there (저것)?" is when we use 것.


crazdave

I find it interesting that "물건" is "thing/object" and "건물" is "building". Anyone know if 건 and 물 mean anything in hanja?


Melarish

물 (物) is a thing. 동물 "Animal" also has it.


Garret240751

저 is pronounced completely wrong.


JackieMurr5

이것=this 거것=that 저것=that over there...am I wrong? Why are they not using the 것.


jackisback7

것 means thing or object and 이 means this. So rather than saying "this object" 이것, they are saying this building.


Tay_Sims

Why are we using 저 instead of 그?


Lloyd199420

그 is used if that thing you referring to is close to the person you're talking to. 저 is used if that thing is very away from you AND the one you're talking to. My native language has this aspect so I can fully understand (그=iyan, 저=iyon) . When you're talking with your friend, and you say, "look, at that building!" naturally the building is far away from you AND your friend. Hence, you use 저, not 그.


JulieCast1

So when I use 는 after 저 it means a I and when I don't use it, it means that?


Yuki.Yoshio

No 저 means both that and 'I' and 는 is just a topic marker


ebubae

When do i use 은


mm_chesburger

that one was a bit confusing, i thought it'd be 그, not 저. i guess irl it would depend on the context of the situation


fffelipoo

When do I use 저 or 그? Or what's the difference between the two? Cause i thought the latter means "that" too... Thanks!


chirelchirel

Korean has three different demonstrative categories while English really only has two, which can make it harder to understand the difference. 이 is close to the speaker (this), 그 is close to the listener (that) and 저 is far from both of them (that over there).


okayashi

Can anybody tells me why I should use vocab 크다 instead of 높다? I'm a bit confused because, in the lesson's description, there is an information that tells us if we are talking about the size of the building, trees etc we should use the word 높다.


CGTokki

I believe 높다 means "high", 크다 means "big"


bunnyhuffy

why isn't it 그? when it's 저 i know it cant be translated to "that" "that over there" but shouldn't 그 also work?


icycrystalchan

저 is actually the wrong word to use for this sentence. 그 means that near the listener, and 저 means that over there, not near the listener or the speaker.


jJou852223

한국어도못하누 ㅋㅋ


Dannnnniel34

My question did't have the correct answer... sooooo...


KrishPan

if i go to that building will i meet seo jang-hoon?


lilithnyxardent

Xould some explain the difference between these 2 sentences please. 저것 큽니다 and 저 건믈이 큽니다. Thank you


Kimimela6

Guess I have to retake the lessons again


HaiyanMorg

can anyone explain this? why is not 그것은


ParkSeanDu

May i ask what is the difference between "저" and "그"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.