"I trust myself."

Translation:저는 저 자신을 믿습니다.

September 24, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ava506452

is 저 necessary in this sentence?


wintertriangles

It is usually 저의 자신 which in full translates to myself. 자신 alone is either oneself or confidence (depends on the hanja).


Druckles

How is this said in 해요체? I tried all of the following:

나는 나 자신을 믿어요
나는 나 자신을 밀어요
저는 저 자신을 밀어요.


FirdausJuzup

나는 나 자신을 믿어요


suhandiwiratama

I think 믿다 is a special word, so the 밧침 will not change.


Johnny64722

Shouldn't it be accepted when you write 나는 내 자신을 믿습니다? Since there's really no way to know what formality level it's using when you see the english, I don't see why that should be rejected.


Angelina817031

Yes, but the pronoun and the verb should have the same politeness level. 나는 is 반말(familiar language), where as 믿습니다 is 존댓말(polite language).


734AM

Why i can't use 제 자신 in the sentence?

I wrote 저는 제 자신을 믿습니다 and it said that i made a typo 제 자신 supposed to be 저 자신.


Dng314117

same here, I don't get it


imma_potato123

lie intesifes I tell myself *bruh this is the last bit of 아이스크림,i trust myself but i end up finishing a damn 5l 아이스크림 bucket.


andrewyonkie

Is 자기자신 not acceptable and 저 absolutely required in a sentence like this?


stgisi

I am also curious about andrewyonkie's comment.


ChloeB43

Why is 나는 내 자신을 믿어요 not acceptable?


Dng314117

same question here


huffletuff

why is "난 자신을 믿어요" incorrect?


Silvia214469

In 나는 나 자신을 믿어요, 나는 and 나 were marked as typos


soobee620

I said "나는 나 자신을 믿습니다". Can someone tell me why this is wrong? In another sentence, "I love myself" = "나는 나 자신을 사랑합니다", which is exactly parallel to this sentence.


summerboomer

i answered this as 나는 나를 믿오해, does that make sense?


OAKJWOOD

저는 자기 자신을 믿습니다 In Korea, "자기 자신" is used way more often. It should've been correct. Come on Duolingo...


SeanFogart4

자기 자신 doesn't go with 저는, and in fact seems to be mostly or always third-person in Korean. It's 自己自身 (oneself) and not 自分自身 (*self, does not exist in Korean) which explains this.


ToriBush

is '나는 나 자신을 믿습니다' correct or am i missing something

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.