"I trust myself."

Translation:저는 저 자신을 믿습니다.

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


Ava506452

is 저 necessary in this sentence?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

It is usually 저의 자신 which in full translates to myself. 자신 alone is either oneself or confidence (depends on the hanja).

September 25, 2017

Druckles

How is this said in 해요체? I tried all of the following:

나는 나 자신을 믿어요
나는 나 자신을 밀어요
저는 저 자신을 밀어요.

May 5, 2018

suhandiwiratama

I think 믿다 is a special word, so the 밧침 will not change.

April 20, 2019

Johnny64722

Shouldn't it be accepted when you write 나는 내 자신을 믿습니다? Since there's really no way to know what formality level it's using when you see the english, I don't see why that should be rejected.

September 5, 2018

Angelina817031

Yes, but the pronoun and the verb should have the same politeness level. 나는 is 반말(familiar language), where as 믿습니다 is 존댓말(polite language).

September 13, 2018

Kiyomice

This sentence confuses me quite a bit.

February 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.