1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I trust myself."

"I trust myself."

Translation:저는 저 자신을 믿습니다.

September 24, 2017

12 Comments


Ava506452

is 저 necessary in this sentence?


wintertriangles

It is usually 저의 자신 which in full translates to myself. 자신 alone is either oneself or confidence (depends on the hanja).


Druckles

How is this said in 해요체? I tried all of the following:

나는 나 자신을 믿어요
나는 나 자신을 밀어요
저는 저 자신을 밀어요.


suhandiwiratama

I think 믿다 is a special word, so the 밧침 will not change.


Johnny64722

Shouldn't it be accepted when you write 나는 내 자신을 믿습니다? Since there's really no way to know what formality level it's using when you see the english, I don't see why that should be rejected.


Angelina817031

Yes, but the pronoun and the verb should have the same politeness level. 나는 is 반말(familiar language), where as 믿습니다 is 존댓말(polite language).


heyitsdruw

Is 자기자신 not acceptable and 저 absolutely required in a sentence like this?


stgisi

I am also curious about andrewyonkie's comment.


Kiyomice

This sentence confuses me quite a bit.


huffletuff

why is "난 자신을 믿어요" incorrect?


summerboomer

i answered this as 나는 나를 믿오해, does that make sense?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.