"그의 친구가 심장마비로 사망했어요."

Translation:His friend died from a heart attack.

September 24, 2017

13 Comments


Zack510737

To die 죽다 To decease(used in officiallly)사망하다 To pass away(used respectfully ie towards a loved one) 돌아가시다

December 24, 2017

PIEROS16

thank you, kind stranger, here's a lingot

February 11, 2018

Staszek456

by the way 돌아가시다 means literally 'to go back' or 'return' (돌아가다) with a honorific '시' suffix attached

December 15, 2018

KiwiWangja

Should "his friend died of a heart attack" not be accepted?

September 24, 2017

Jonas51053

Yes

October 30, 2017

YunisR

Why?

April 25, 2018

Le_choc

Is 사망하다 more formal than 죽다?

October 4, 2017

my-song

Yes, think of it as passed away vs died

October 4, 2017

AbunPang

Hm, but if I'm not mistaken (native speakers, please correct me if I am), 사망하다 is quite neutral concerning respect to the deceased person, whereas English "to pass away" is quite respectful. I would expect 사망하다 in formal contexts (it's common in newspaper articles for example). But when speaking of, say, my grandparents or the loved ones of the person I'm talking to, I would choose a more euphemistic expression (probably 돌아가시다, lit. "to go back").

December 10, 2017

bnbnb2

Yeah, you are right(I ama nativv)

January 25, 2018

Mochi_Muah

"His friend died from kimchi"

April 30, 2018

Staffan431948

Could someone get whoever wrote this an appointment with a psychiatrist? Death, death, death...

March 23, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Death is part of life.

March 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.