1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그의 친구가 심장마비로 사망했어요."

"그의 친구가 심장마비로 사망했어요."

Translation:His friend died from a heart attack.

September 24, 2017

21 Comments


Zack510737

To die 죽다 To decease(used in officiallly)사망하다 To pass away(used respectfully ie towards a loved one) 돌아가시다


Staszek456

by the way 돌아가시다 means literally 'to go back' or 'return' (돌아가다) with a honorific '시' suffix attached


KoreanKat9803

'돌아가시다'가 맞을 뿐만 아니라 '죽다'와 '사망하다'도 꽤 맞아라!


PIEROS16

thank you, kind stranger, here's a lingot


Le_choc

Is 사망하다 more formal than 죽다?


my-song

Yes, think of it as passed away vs died


AbunPang

Hm, but if I'm not mistaken (native speakers, please correct me if I am), 사망하다 is quite neutral concerning respect to the deceased person, whereas English "to pass away" is quite respectful. I would expect 사망하다 in formal contexts (it's common in newspaper articles for example). But when speaking of, say, my grandparents or the loved ones of the person I'm talking to, I would choose a more euphemistic expression (probably 돌아가시다, lit. "to go back").


bnbnb2

Yeah, you are right(I ama nativv)


KiwiWangja

Should "his friend died of a heart attack" not be accepted?


mxriii

Why is everyone dying.


JansonLau1

심장마비 litterally means the heart went numb isnt it?


oee16

마비 (Hanja) means paralysis but is also used to mean numbness/numb, I think.

심장 - heart (organ)


oee16

Alternative answer? His friend lost his life to a heart attack.


chilamleung

그의 親舊가 心臟麻痹로 死亡했어요.


Staffan431948

Could someone get whoever wrote this an appointment with a psychiatrist? Death, death, death...


Jeong-JinL

Death is part of life.


KoreanKat9803

대부분의 사람은 그런 거 같아요.


GeraldMath4

Interesting that it is "heart attack" instead of "early attack." The notes at the beginning of this section give the English for 心臟 as "early"!


WooyunChoi

He died of heart attack died from heart attack is incorrect grammar as die, dies or died goes with the preposition of


oee16

Both "die of" and "die from" are correct.

Die of a heart attack implies the heart attack is the direct cause of the person's death.

Die from a heart attack means the heart attack brings about complications which eventually kill the person.

In general, (으)로 사망했다 = died of; died from; died by; died in

상한 마음으로 사망했다 = died of a broken heart / died from heatbreak

심장 마비로 사망했다 = died of / from a heart attack

자살로 사망했다 = died by suicide

비행기 추락으로 사망했다 = died in a plane crash

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.