1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The employer has not worked."

"The employer has not worked."

Translation:고용주는 일한 적이 없어요.

September 24, 2017

7 Comments


klainestix

what does 적이 mean here?


wintertriangles

-ㄴ 적이 있다/없다 = to have done/to have not done something.

그 영화 본 적이 없어 = I haven't seen that movie.

아이슬란드 간 적이 있어? = Have you been to Iceland?


Le_choc

It kind of means "experience". So literally, the employer doesn't have work doing experience.


josueetcom

*experience doing work


Lorraine684070

Why is 없습니다 in place of 없어요 not accepted?


Iron_Venema

Because DL is a ❤❤❤❤❤


BonnieFire1

why do you have to use 적이 ? I went to a translator online, which said the sentence meant Employers have never worked. And I then deleted the 적이 and it still gave the same meaning.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.