1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvoji psi mají rádi pivo."

"Tvoji psi mají rádi pivo."

Translation:Your dogs like beer.

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


MatzoBallMan

Pořádný Český psi!


kacenka9

Pořádní čeští psi.


JBHayven

Čeští? "K" usually changes rather into "c" than "t", doesn’t it? Is it an exception or just another pattern, like "sk" always changes into "št"?


kacenka9

I am not 100% sure but all words i can think of that are similar to Český (can think of two from top of my head = Lidský - human and Anglický - English) both follow the same pattern. Lidští, Angličtí...

But if you do live in CZ, you would hear český, lidský, anglický as well as TY psi, Pořádný insted of pořádní. So in some sence, your sentence was perfect spoken prague czech. Though linguists broke into hives upon hearing it... :D


JBHayven

Does this way of speaking apply to all animate objects (as if they were inanimate) or only for non-human animate objects?

And, what's more - is it considered dialectic, wrong or just 'spoken'? (I think I've heard that Czech people are virtually bilingual with standard Czech being taught in schools and everywhere formally - and some variations used in everyday communication, but I might be wrong; the reason being somewhat artificial restoration of the language in 19th century).

BTW - do Czech people write centuries using Roman or Arabic numbers by default?


kacenka9

This way of speaking applies to pretty much everything but animate objects get beaten the worst. As a Czech and Prague native I would not call it bilingual, it just seems so natural, though I have heard that opinion before. Moravians speak way better Czech, Prague is awful when it comes to butchering the language. I am not sure about the 19th century thing. This is more of a last 50 years thing.

Arabic is used mostly. Roman only on buildings or (for reasons unknown) in movie credentials. But nobody would write their birthday or today's date using roman.


snikta

could this be translated as "your dogs have a liking for beer" ? - we do sometimes use that phrase "have a liking for" in english and that would be a more literal translation would it not?


ArsinoeLC

When I write that : "tvoji psi mají rádi pivo" Duolingo says it'n not correct... Do you see the error ???


endless_sleeper

Probably a Duo bug. Next time, take a screenshot and submit a bug report here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.