1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nechápeš mě."

"Nechápeš mě."

Translation:You do not understand me.

September 24, 2017

15 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

I hear 'nechapes mně'


VladaFu

mě and mně sound exactly the same.


PhilCostin

Please remind me of the difference between mě and mně.. is one locative and one accusative? Thanks


AgnusOinas

"mě" is genitive and accusative,

"mně" is dative and locative,

("mnou" is instrumental)


stdeykun

What is a difference between "Ty mně nechápeš" and "Ty mně nerozumíš"?


BoneheadBass

The verbs require different cases. With chápat the accusative is used, which in this sentence is (it could also be mne). With rozumět, the dative is needed, and that would be mně. Confusingly, and mně sound the same; the pronunciation of mne is slightly different, as it doesn't have the "ye" sound of the other two.


VladaFu

And the dative mně has a clitic variant mi. It sounds better as "Ty mi nerozumíš."

"Ty mně nerozumíš." is accepted and you can here it in real life, but I feel it is either colloquial or dialectal (but I did not check it).


th00rn

The intonation sounds like it's a question. Had it three times wrong :D


VladaFu

The accent is incorrect (stresses the second syllable), but I do not hear a question.


ali940239

Do you not understand me ? Why is wrong?


AgnusOinas

"Do you not understand me?" = question = "Nechápeš mě?"

"You do not understand me." = statement = "Nechápeš mě."


abhi.kr.2100

What's wrong with "You are not understanding me." It was marked wrong.


Gavin753673

You don't understand me is marked wrong.


VladaFu

We have no such report. If you don't use "My answer should have been accepted", we can't tell you what might have been wrong.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.