"Nechápeš mě."

Translation:You do not understand me.

9/24/2017, 10:07:25 PM

8 Comments


PhilCostin

Please remind me of the difference between mě and mně.. is one locative and one accusative? Thanks

9/7/2018, 6:48:52 AM

DaffyDuck978329

I hear 'nechapes mně'

9/22/2018, 7:33:58 AM

VladaFu
Mod

mě and mně sound exactly the same.

9/22/2018, 10:17:26 AM

stdeykun

What is a difference between "Ty mně nechápeš" and "Ty mně nerozumíš"?

12/27/2018, 11:19:57 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

The verbs require different cases. With chápat the accusative is used, which in this sentence is (it could also be mne). With rozumět, the dative is needed, and that would be mně. Confusingly, and mně sound the same; the pronunciation of mne is slightly different, as it doesn't have the "ye" sound of the other two.

12/28/2018, 8:57:58 AM

VladaFu
Mod

And the dative mně has a clitic variant mi. It sounds better as "Ty mi nerozumíš."

"Ty mně nerozumíš." is accepted and you can here it in real life, but I feel it is either colloquial or dialectal (but I did not check it).

12/28/2018, 12:22:10 PM

Gavin753673

You don't understand me is marked wrong.

2/23/2019, 3:06:09 PM

VladaFu
Mod

We have no such report. If you don't use "My answer should have been accepted", we can't tell you what might have been wrong.

2/23/2019, 4:01:01 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.