1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you see those dogs?"

"Do you see those dogs?"

Translation:Vidíš ty psy?

September 24, 2017

18 Comments


8hHkez4S

Vidíte ty psy should also be correct.


ValaCZE

It is correct. I added it.


yoelchico

Shouldn't "Ty psy vidíte?" be accepted?


EmaCunik

Vydíš tamty psy?


Jamie08MD

Vidíš; using "y" in this word is one of the mistakes that Czech children make.


FranziskaS855302

Why is "Ty psy vidíš?" wrong? It was corrected to "Ty ty psy vidíš?", but I thought you only needed the personal pronoun "ty" if you wanted to stress it. Is it necessary because of the word order?


Jamie08MD

In conversation, you need the personal pronoun whenever it's not clear from the context. You can also use it when you want to stress it.

In this case, your word order is not very usual, but I can imagine it would be possible to use. For example, when driving a car, you can tell the driver "Ty psy vidíš?", because you're worried he'd hit them.

And because of the ambiguity of ty/ty, when you use "ty" in front of the noun (psy), it will be a declarative pronoun (like in my example), not a personal.


FranziskaS855302

Thank you for your explanation. But if, as you say, you can imagine it would be possible to use the question "Ty psy vidíš?", should it be added as an acceptable answer? Or does it sound too unusual?


Jamie08MD

I thought about your sentence a bit more and it would actually be possible (with the correct intonation) for the "ty" to be also a personal pronoun. However, then it would not be a correct translation of the original sentence above. (For the "ty" to be a personal pronoun you'd have to translate "Ty psy vidíš?" as "Do you see dogs?".) Honestly, I don't know where is the line for the contributors for the answer to be a common one, not ambiguous (and thus accepted), so I'll not answer this. But you can always report it and wait for their verdict. :-)


ValaCZE

I read your debate and Iľl give you my opinion as a contributor. This sentence is about "teaching verb declination and how to translate word the/those to czech". So word the/those should be in your czech translation.

As Jamie said "Ty psy vidíš?" as translation for "Do you see those dogs?" requires the right intonation. That's something we can't write down into the system.

So that's one fact why I would not accept it as correct translation The second fact is that there is much better translation for "Ty psy vidíš?" as "Do you see dogs?".


FranziskaS855302

Thank you, I understand your points about intonation and the better translation "Do you see dogs?". Just because I'm curious and really trying to understand the word order in Czech phrases: Would the question "Ty psy vidíte?" be more acceptable? That is: Is the issue in my first case the word order or the ambiguity of "ty" (which I always meant to be "those", not "you")?


AgnusOinas

Nominative: (subject)

singular: any masc. ten, fem. ta, neuter to

plural: masc. anim. ti, masc. inanim. & fem. ty, neuter ta

Accusative: (object)

singular: masc. anim. toho, masc. inanim. ten, fem. tu, neuter to

plural: any masc. or fem. ty, neuter ta


VladaFu

masculine animate accusative plural of "ten" is "ty" and not "ti".


adirhilver

Can you please elaborate? Is 'ty' used always as the plural accusative form of 'ten' and 'ti' always used for 'to'?


VladaFu

ti is used for the nominative case, ty is used for the accusative case (for masculine animate plural)


PedroAlvar655149

Why is "psy" not in the acusative here? I don't see the distincition with the previous exercises in the section.


VladaFu

psy is actually in the accusative case.

nominative: psi
accusative: psy

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.