"The bread is cheap."

Translation:빵이 쌉니다.

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


BrazilBall

nothing is cheap

January 6, 2018

InfiresJam2

Why does bread sound like bbani instead of bbangi (in romanization)

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

To make the ㅇ sound you put your tongue against the back of your bottom teeth. In a robot voice, that doesn't sound very good.

September 24, 2017

Dave2022

No... you don't. The sound that ㅇ makes when it's in the batchim (end) position is "ng". The sound that you make at the ends of words like "sing", "ring", and "thing". The sound is similar to that of ㄴ, except ㅇ is made in the back of your throat, which is why you could've heard 빵 as "bban" instead of "bbang"

January 8, 2018

Cabe82

빵이 쌉녀 is not ok?

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.