"Do not speak instead of me!"

Translation:Nu vorbiți în locul meu!

September 24, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/cheerfulcharlie

In the multiple choice, one of the possible solutions reads: "Nu vorbi în locul meu!"

I understand the usual imperative tense rules ăe.g "vorbiți" for "voi" sau "vorbeste" for "tu," but here, it seems that the infinitive is being used for an imperative command.

Would anyone care to comment on this phenomenon? I would be grateful for any words of wisdom.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/potestasity

In a negative imperative sentence, the infinitive is used for the second person singular:
Vorbește în locul meu!
Nu vorbi în locul meu!

One of the most common errors native speakers do is not using the infinitive for the verb "a face" (to do/to make):
Nu fă asta! (Instead of the correct "Nu face asta!")

Another confusing example is the verb "a fi", whose conjugation varies only slightly from the infinitive:
Fii cuminte!
Nu fi cuminte!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DornenEngel

what is wrong with "nu vorbeşti în loc de mine"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rapuchan

The "de mine" is wrong. You want to say whose place you are talking about, so you need the possesive "meu" and also "locul" instead of "loc" since the possesive always goes with the definitive form.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DornenEngel

hey rapuchan. Thanks a lot for the info. I got that now.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mapka15

I still can't understand why "Nu vorbești în locul meu." is wrong... Why?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/cheerfulcharlie

The comment by potestasity above answers this. The sentence is in the imperative (it is a command). The imperative for the 2nd person singular is always formed with the infinitive form of the verb, never with the indicative form. Therefore, for the 2nd person singular, you must say "nu vorbi," not "nu vorbește." The text "nu vorbește" means "You are not speaking" (the indicative form instead of the imperative form). For the 2nd person plural (i.e. with the pronoun voi), you form the imperative as shown in the default answer above.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JustSeiyin

cloud you ever say in loc mi? I though dative can also be used in these phrases

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.