1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W rzeczywistości on jest dob…

"W rzeczywistości on jest dobrym człowiekiem."

Translation:In reality he is a good person.

September 24, 2017

22 Comments


Meikel100

My response, "in fact he is a good person", should be accepted.


nerguy_pablo

Would 'actually' also be an acceptable translation for 'w rzeczywistości'?


Jellei

My first thought would be "tak naprawdę", but yeah, "actually" works here.


wilderBoar

how does 'tak' contribute to the meaning in 'tak naprawdę'?


Jellei

Hmmm... it sounds as if you were trying to correct someone/something. It's like "But really", a bit. For which "Actually" seems to be pretty close.


JocjpF

I think "tak" emphasizes it a bit, like it stresses that he is actually a good person. Though "naprawdę" alone would sound weird in this sentence.


Lord_Pengwyn

Hes a good person, actually?


Jellei

It messes with the syntax of the original sentence too much. Also, if we were to put "actually" at the end, I think I'd translate it to "tak naprawdę".


Meikel100

My response, "He is, in fact, a good person", should be accepted.


PremGopalG

In reality he is a good human being?


Jellei

Well, many other sentences accept "human being"... ok, added.


Arnoldpitt

I fee the need to use a less formal, almost slang, word for czlowiekiem like fellow or chap. Is this acceptable?


Jellei

Hmm... a common one (so far from slang) is to use "gość" (guest), so for example "On jest fajnym gościem" would be like "He's a cool guy" or something.


AdelaideDu8

And also the whole 'He's a jolly good fellow' thing!


Donna648996

Would "Really, he is a good person" work here?


Jellei

That's rather "Naprawdę, on jest dobrym człowiekiem".


Guzmanowic

"w" before rzeczywistosci,

shouldn't this make the word into locative? (i am just guessing that rzeczywistosc is masculine)


Jellei

"rzeczywistość", like most (if not all) abstract nouns ending with palatalized letters (ń, ć, ś, etc.) is actually feminine. And "rzeczywistości" is the Locative form.


BartoszKod1

He is a very good person indeed?


alik1989

Hm... Seems close enough. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.