"도움"

Translation:Help

September 24, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

도움돕다+

This is the nominalized form of the verb to help.

September 24, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

This is help-ful.

July 19, 2018

dzeran

So to scream help in the streets of korea, you say: 도움해주세요! Is that right?

December 9, 2017

avanade

Nope. :D You are almost right. :D

https://youtu.be/8wkF3A6oT7s?t=1m16s

나를 도와주십시오! = 나를 도와주세요! = 도와주십시오! = 도와주세요! = Please help! (Polite form)

나를 도와줘! = 도와줘! = Help (me) (Casual form)!

도움 = help (as a noun)

도움이 필요해요 = (I or we) Need help please! (Polite form)

도움이 필요해요 = (I or we) Need help please! (Casual form)

돕다 = to help (as verb)

도우미 = helper

가사=household chore=가사노동

EX) 주부는 가사노동을 합니다 = A housewife does household chores.

주부=housewife

가사도우미= housekeeper

January 21, 2018

IRTC1015

"도와주세요" will be right for almost any situation. If you are in danger, "살려주세요" (lit. Please save [my] life) may also be good. "도움해주세요" is kinda weird form, but Koreans will help you anyway.

March 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.