1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 나무는 그만큼 높습니다."

" 나무는 그만큼 높습니다."

Translation:That tree is that tall.

September 24, 2017

42 Comments


solrock92

How come they dont use 키가? Is it only used when talking about people's heights?


oee16

키가크다 - applied to animate objects (humans & animals) = (big in height) tall

높다 - applied to inanimate objects = high / tall


SophiaNido

This sentence is confusing


Jazzie86

You use 그만큼 in a sentence if you are showing how big or how much something is.


rowill88

Ya. It seems like someone is pointing at a tree and saying "the tree is as tall as itself." Kind of pointless, but I guess we haven't learned comparison words yet.


XLtb1wp5

"That much " tall should be counted correct.


ShilpiSony

Yes, i wrote the same


silviavmr

I wrote that much high and wasn't accepted


oee16

"that much" cannot be used to modify adjectives unless they are comparative adjectives s.a. alike; different. "that much" is usually used to modify comparatives s.a. higher, taller, shorter; more crazy etc. or mass noun s.a. water; food; trash etc.

That much high (❌)

That much higher (✔)

That much high level (✔) => 'high' modifies 'level' and 'that much' modifies the phrasal noun 'high level'.


Juneyi22

I got this question wrong "tree" times cause I said large and not tall. LOL


Boyana320233

Why do they say (doupseusnida when its a N not a D)눞습니다. ? Also earlier they used 큽니다 for tall also when its the same word as here?


luneowlery1706

It is because the pronunciation is of "ㄴ" is somewhere between the pronunciation of english "n" and "d" but not correctly anyone of them, so you can pronounce it either nopseubnida or dopseubnida. Similarly the "ㅂ" is pronunced somewhere between "b" and "m"


Hoosie1

How will i come to know whether to use 그 as "the" or "that"? Because in some sentences that were given to me had 그 in it and meant "the"


oee16

그 + Noun-은/는 = The aforementioned N / That N, where 그, "That" is a "referential The" (abstract, not in sight object)

그 + Noun-이/가 = The N indicated/ That N (there), where 그, "That" is a "indicative/identificative The" (concrete, pointed-out object)

This is why sometimes 그, is seen translated to "The" (an emphatic "The").


fabiola.machuca

How can you tell when 그 means 'that' or 'the'?


oee16

In Korean,

"That":

--> 그, used to refer to thing(s) physically close to the listener or to refer to some abstract (not in sight) matters (things or concepts) known to both interlocutors.

--> 저, used to refer to thing(s) physically at some distance away from the interlocutors. 저 always refers to things "visible" to the interlocutors.

"The" as definite article is never translated into Korean. For emphasis as in "The ... there", use "That". (* In English, "that" is known as the "emphatic the".)


JCVPP

So the sentence would make sense if they are talking about a tree that is not there.

  1. How tall was that tree ?
  2. As tall as that.

ishu122900

Thanks for help ☺️


luisa939770

이 the object is close to us 그 The object is close to you, but far from me 저 The object is far from we both


Nikoleta90206

Huh? I don't get this. "is that tall". That makes no sense


263cindy

it's saying as though you're talking to someone and you're pointing to something. I believe it's a comparative sentence.


bboy.antics

Can someone explain why we put "는" at the end of nouns?


shinsokhi

it's a topic marker, it shows what you're talking about


sugarlino

The word 는 is one of the particles used in Korean. Along with 이/가, 은/는 are used to specify the subject of the sentence. But the difference is that 은/는 are more general and 이/가 are emphasizers. So, lets take an example - 여자가 would mean 'The woman' while 여자는 would mean 'A woman' And also if you're confused about the usage of 이/가 and 은/는, 이 and 은 are used with words ending in a vowel and 가 and 는 are used with words ending in a consonant :)


tso533493

i can't understand grammar of those sentences . Please check out this again and make easy for using duolingo users :))


Samuel731879

"That much " should be correct


XLtb1wp5

"That tree is that much tall" was counted wrong


sugarlino

So writing "that tree is that much tall" is wrong?


oee16

"That much" (like "much") as adverb can only be used with comparative adjectives or adverbs. So, That tree is that much taller is fine, not that much tall.


TifanyJung

Tall and big could be the same thing c'mon


oee16

Tall = great in height = 키가 크다 ( = 높다, high/tall for inanimate objects )

Big = great in size = 크기 크다 ( = 크다, great/large/big )

That tree is big and tall [ ~ 그 나무는 크기 크고 키가 큽니다.] = 그 나무는 크고 높습니다 (나무: inanimate object)


ishu122900

I'm confused in using 저 and 그


Rimi645405

What i wrote that tree is that tall and i correct it is showing its wrong,what?!


ph.ysZ6A9

그만큼 means that and that much also? Naa then why its shows incorrect


Matt843170

I was corrected in this exercise for using big instead of tall (talking about a tree) and in another exercise for using tall instead of big (talking about a building). This seems like a mistake.


oee16

(1) 크다 = be big/large [size]

키가 크다 = tall [height]

높다 = high [height]

▪키가 크다 (tall) usually applies to people, but it can be used also to describe things which are high and thin, shapewise s.a. trees, buildings, ladders, lamp posts ... i.e. things that in English are said to be 'tall', not 'high':

a tall tree; 높은/키가 큰 나무

a tall building; 높은/키가 큰 건물

a tall ladder; 높은/키가 큰 사다리

a tall lamp post, 높은/키가 큰 가로등 기둥

(2) --> DLG examples:

"저 건물이 큽니다." (That building is big) => 큽니다 is from 크다 = be big/large [size]

"학교가 높습니다." (The school [building] is tall) => 높습니다 is from 높다 = high [height], but as it is used to describe 'building', it stands for "tall".

"그 나무는 그만큼 높습니다." (That tree is that tall) => 높습니다 is from 높다 = high [height], but as it is used to describe 'tree', it stands for "tall".

"저 여자는 키가 이만큼 큽니다." (That woman is this tall.) => 키가 큽니다 is from 키가 크다 = tall [height for people]

etc.


alnxp

That tree is that much tall. Why is it incorrect? 그만큼 Isn't "that much"?


SumanLata702171

why "That tree is that much high " marked incorrect

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.