" 나무는 그만큼 높습니다."

Translation:That tree is that tall.

September 24, 2017

10 Comments


solrock92

How come they dont use 키가? Is it only used when talking about people's heights?

September 24, 2017

LucasBione

Yes

September 28, 2017

SophiaNido

This sentence is confusing

November 13, 2017

JuHyunLee5

You use 그만큼 in a sentence if you are showing how big or how much something is.

November 22, 2017

rowill88

Ya. It seems like someone is pointing at a tree and saying "the tree is as tall as itself." Kind of pointless, but I guess we haven't learned comparison words yet.

January 8, 2018

Nikoleta90206

Huh? I don't get this. "is that tall". That makes no sense

July 1, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

How can you tell when 그 means 'that' or 'the'?

March 21, 2018

luisa939770

이 the object is close to us 그 The object is close to you, but far from me 저 The object is far from we both

May 24, 2018

bboy.antics

Can someone explain why we put "는" at the end of nouns?

October 23, 2018

shinsokhi

it's a topic marker, it shows what you're talking about

October 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.