1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 나무는 그만큼 높습니다."

" 나무는 그만큼 높습니다."

Translation:That tree is that tall.

September 24, 2017

27 Comments


solrock92

How come they dont use 키가? Is it only used when talking about people's heights?


oee16

키가크다 - applied to animate objects (humans & animals) = (big in height) tall

높다 - applied to inanimate objects = high / tall


SophiaNido

This sentence is confusing


JuHyunLee5

You use 그만큼 in a sentence if you are showing how big or how much something is.


rowill88

Ya. It seems like someone is pointing at a tree and saying "the tree is as tall as itself." Kind of pointless, but I guess we haven't learned comparison words yet.


XLtb1wp5

"That much " tall should be counted correct.


Yunyi22

I got this question wrong "tree" times cause I said large and not tall. LOL


tso533493

i can't understand grammar of those sentences . Please check out this again and make easy for using duolingo users :))


Hoosie1

How will i come to know whether to use 그 as "the" or "that"? Because in some sentences that were given to me had 그 in it and meant "the"


oee16

그 + Noun-은/는 = The aforementioned N / That N, where 그, "That" is a "referential The" (abstract, not in sight object)

그 + Noun-이/가 = The N indicated/ That N (there), where 그, "That" is a "indicative/identificative The" (concrete, pointed-out object)

This is why sometimes 그, is seen translated to "The" (an emphatic "The").


Nikoleta90206

Huh? I don't get this. "is that tall". That makes no sense


Boyana320233

Why do they say (doupseusnida when its a N not a D)눞습니다. ? Also earlier they used 큽니다 for tall also when its the same word as here?


Samuel731879

"That much " should be correct


oee16

"That much" can only be used with non-comparable (absolute) adjectives like different, ideal, perfect etc. (i.e. adjectives that have no comparative and superlative).

높다 = high (comparative: higher; superlative: highest) is not an absolute adjective.

So it is incorrect to use "that much high".

그만큼 높다 = that (/so) high; as high as that


Fabiola_Mac

How can you tell when 그 means 'that' or 'the'?


luisa939770

이 the object is close to us 그 The object is close to you, but far from me 저 The object is far from we both


oee16

In Korean,

"That":

--> 그, used to refer to thing(s) physically close to the listener or to refer to some abstract (not in sight) matters (things or concepts) known to both interlocutors.

--> 저, used to refer to thing(s) physically at some distance away from the interlocutors. 저 always refers to things "visible" to the interlocutors.

"The" as definite article is never translated into Korean. For emphasis as in "The ... there", use "That". (* In English, "that" is known as the "emphatic the".)


Cristhian503658

So the sentence would make sense if they are talking about a tree that is not there.

  1. How tall was that tree ?
  2. As tall as that.

oee16

그 나무는 그만큼 높습니다 = That tree is as tall as that.

There are 2 "그"s at play in this sentence. So there are 4 possible scenarios.

For the sake of argument, let's call "that tree", O1 and the other "that", O2; A, for "not visible, absent" and N, for "near Listener".

Possible scenarios

O1-A; O2-A (*your model)

O1-A; O2-N (*your model)

O1-N; O2-A

O1-N; O2-N


bboy.antics

Can someone explain why we put "는" at the end of nouns?


shinsokhi

it's a topic marker, it shows what you're talking about


oee16
  1. 그 나무는 그만금 높습니다 = As for that tree, it is that tall (as tall as that) --> characterization of a specific tree. ( Focus is put on the characteristics of the tree, i.e. 'that tall' )

  2. 그 나무가 그만금 높습니다 = It is that tree which is that tall --> Identification of a tree of such height. ( Focus is on "the tree" which fulfils the given criterion. )


MKatharsis

Long / High / tall. What is the difference? It only accepts "tall".


evildora

Is that tall?? Wtf!? It's wrong! The translate confuse me


SabianF

It is confusing, but it's not wrong. It should've used "The tree is that tall" instead.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.