1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni jsou zvířata!"

"Oni jsou zvířata!"

Translation:They are animals!

September 25, 2017

14 Comments


DarrylMose

"Oni jsou zvířata!" -- So I thought "Oni" is for masculine plural, while "Ony" is for feminine plural and "Ona" is for neuter plural. Since zvířata is the plural of the neuter zviře, why isn't this "Ona jsou zvířata"?

The only thing I can think of is they are referring to a group of men as animals, as opposed to identifying a group of animals as animals. Is that what's happening here?

September 25, 2017

tragram

That's precisely what's happening here!

September 25, 2017

FlorinBogh

So on the other hand, "Ona jsou zvířata" would be "Those are animals" ?

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

Just "They are animals" as well.

"These" would be rather "tito", "tyto", "tato"

August 6, 2018

Gatu77

Zviřata sounds like Russian зверята zverjata, but that means amimals' offspring. Wrong friends of the interpreter. ;)

July 5, 2018

Janmunroe

It seems a little early in the lesson to pull a "fasty" re. ONI and ONA in relationship to an implied neuter noun. I mean, I follow the logic, I simply disagree that this "trick" should happen this early in the lesson plan. Especially if you're JUST learning the Ony/Oni/Ona difference.

May 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

I feel your pain, having been just as confused as you are. But try to think of it as a learning opportunity, rather than as a trick. You'll feel better! :-)

May 5, 2019

RovshanMus1

Animal is zvíře, but why animals is zvířata instead of zviry?

October 26, 2017

DaanBanaan18

Because that's the plural paradigm for neuter nouns on -e.

June 19, 2018

HadarLee

WHEN ONI AND WHEN ONY ? GOT LOST

October 20, 2018

VladaFu

Please do NOT SCREAM.

Oni is masculine animate, ony is masc. inanimate or feminine.

October 20, 2018

Timothy738232

Shouldn't "beasts" be acceptable as a translation of "zvířata"?

October 28, 2019

HadarLee

I think they should. But I came across something similar when I wrote 'kids' , and it was marked wrong because the "correct" answer was 'children'.

October 29, 2019

VladaFu

Kids should be accepted everywehere. If it is not, report using "My answer should have been accepted".

October 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.