1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni jsou zvířata!"

"Oni jsou zvířata!"

Translation:They are animals!

September 25, 2017

13 Comments


PritelBobka

"Oni jsou zvířata!" -- So I thought "Oni" is for masculine plural, while "Ony" is for feminine plural and "Ona" is for neuter plural. Since zvířata is the plural of the neuter zviře, why isn't this "Ona jsou zvířata"?

The only thing I can think of is they are referring to a group of men as animals, as opposed to identifying a group of animals as animals. Is that what's happening here?


FlorinBogh

So on the other hand, "Ona jsou zvířata" would be "Those are animals" ?


VladaFu

Just "They are animals" as well.

"These" would be rather "tito", "tyto", "tato"


Janmunroe

It seems a little early in the lesson to pull a "fasty" re. ONI and ONA in relationship to an implied neuter noun. I mean, I follow the logic, I simply disagree that this "trick" should happen this early in the lesson plan. Especially if you're JUST learning the Ony/Oni/Ona difference.


BoneheadBass

I feel your pain, having been just as confused as you are. But try to think of it as a learning opportunity, rather than as a trick. You'll feel better! :-)


Gatu77

Zviřata sounds like Russian зверята zverjata, but that means amimals' offspring. Wrong friends of the interpreter. ;)


HadarLee

WHEN ONI AND WHEN ONY ? GOT LOST


VladaFu

Please do NOT SCREAM.

Oni is masculine animate, ony is masc. inanimate or feminine.


RovshanMus1

Animal is zvíře, but why animals is zvířata instead of zviry?


Kroonspanner

Because that's the plural paradigm for neuter nouns on -e.


Timothy738232

Shouldn't "beasts" be acceptable as a translation of "zvířata"?


HadarLee

I think they should. But I came across something similar when I wrote 'kids' , and it was marked wrong because the "correct" answer was 'children'.


VladaFu

Kids should be accepted everywehere. If it is not, report using "My answer should have been accepted".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.