Moripolyglot

I'm Done Guys


I'm stopping the Duo course for Hungarian. I'll still have it on my profile but I'm going to do other methods. FSI Magyar-angol etc. It's just harder than it should be.

1 year ago

14 Comments


Hubinou

I also find those long sentences awful.

The longer the sentence the more risk I have to make a mistake on a subsidiary point while I focus on the principal mistake : a "a" instead of a "the"; forget a "s" on the 3rd person simple present; write a "on" instead of "onto", etc

In hungarian, it's the word order that is the nightmare in those long sentences.

While the topic is "colors" or 'choices" and I make no mistake on them, having to do, redo and re-redo those long phrases is killing me.

1 year ago

KVRMx

Sorry to hear that. Hope things work out better for you using those alternative methods. Meanwhile, if you ever want to try Duolingo - Hungarian again, it'll be here.

1 year ago

Moripolyglot

Yup, I'm never giving up on hungarian! It's too valuable to me, it's because I couldn't progress in it unlike the other courses (Polish and Romanian are great btw) I really hope I can come back better and contribute to the progression of the course.

1 year ago

JessicaGru458586

Hungarian is bizarre because it's an Uralic language vs an Indo-European one. I'm lucky in that I have some friends in Hungary so I can message them with questions about the grammar or context. Both have lived in English speaking countries (USA and UK) so they are great for English/Magyar clarity. Might not hurt to try and find some genuine Hungarians on social media. Because the language is a little weird, I've found that most are flattered and helpful if others try to learn the language

1 year ago

Sir_Percival

Looks like I'm far from the only one with this, though I stopped several months ago. Not having a slow option for the audio was the killer for me, though, as often the sentence would fly by and I couldn't hear the individual words. And Duo is picky about word order. I get that this is important in Hungarian, but there isn't enough instruction explaining how it works.

I'm not giving up, but I won't resume until the module is revamped.

1 year ago

glossboss

It looks like you ran out of steam at the same point that I did. It's the one Duolingo course I have encountered that forces you to learn a new form of bizarro-English consisting of sentences such as:

>The drivers walk away from the buses, into which the Brazilian tourists get in.

>There are no fish in those, onto which no boats go.

and:

>Does the boss hurry in to the engineer into the room?

Just because Hungarian syntax differs from English, doesn't mean that these unfamiliar structures have to be mirrored in the English translations with an extra dollop of hypersurreality and ungrammaticality thrown in just to make it even more off-putting.

I hope the course can be given a bit of a revamp at some point, with the worst sentences removed and more sensible replacements added. Unfortunately it seems like the audio was custom-recorded for the course and isn't automated text-to-speech, so it could be resource-intensive to do this.

Maybe I'm being too picky. It would be interesting to read from other learners who progressed further in the Hungarian course and actually enjoyed or found value in the rather idiosyncratic approach taken in this course.

I should add that I appreciate the efforts made by the course creators and contributors. My criticism is meant to be constructive.

1 year ago

garpike

I also put the Hungarian course on ice for these reasons. It wasn't just the frequently downright non-English English translations, or the ludicrously long sentences; what tried my patience most of all was that so many of the (correct, Hungarian) sentences were meaningless, mind-numbingly irrelevant or simply fantastical nonsense. All other DL courses largely consist of usable, practical sentences that one could readily conceive of uttering in some possible real situation; the occasional surreal sentence is therefore novel, fun and memorable. When every other sentence consists of tediously-detailed irrelevancies about flying kindergarten teachers and so on, however, they cease to be novel or fun and very quickly grate, and having lots of these nonsense sentences tripping off the tongue really does nothing to help one use the language practically.

It's a great shame as the course notes are very well-written and the audio recordings are superb.

1 year ago

.mote.

I wonder: has anyone put together a list of these English sentences? If such a list were posted here in the forums, like a repository, with users' suggestions for better translations, maybe it would make the task of putting them into good English much easier for the course volunteers.

1 year ago

jzsuzsi

I made a list of some long sentences, these are all from the skill Directional Conjuctions 2. Feel free to put them into good English:) Ok, maybe some of these are not exactly wrong, it is just tiring to type them.

The bird flies away from that tree, from which the children are running away.

A madár arról a fáról repül el, amelyiktől a gyerekek elfutnak.

The bugs are crawling off of the newspapers from which we are reading.

Translation: Azokról az újságokról másznak le a bogarak, amelyekből olvasunk.

The Belgian doctors are walking down from the mountain, too, from which we are.

Translation: A belga orvosok is arról a hegyről sétálnak le, amelyikről mi.

The clothes fall down from those shelves onto which the cat is jumping.

Translation: Azokról a polcokról esnek le a ruhák, amelyekre felugrik a macska.

The shoe falls off those who are not wearing socks.

Azokról esik le a cipő, akiken nincs zokni.

We arrive back from that sea, from which the mountains are far.

Translation: Attól a tengertől érkezünk vissza, amelyiktől messze vannak a hegyek.

The burglars are in the house, from which even the policemen run away.

Translation: Abban a házban vannak a betörők, amelyikből a rendőrök is elfutnak.

Ahhoz az asztalhoz ül Péter, amelyiknél Kati is ül.

Translation: Peter sits to that table, at which Cathy is sitting too.

The guard walks out from the one the criminals walk out of too.

Translation: Az őr abból sétál ki, amiből a bűnözők is.

Azokhoz a fákhoz futunk, amelyikektől a gyerekek elfutnak.

Translation: We run to those trees, from which the children run away.

There are flowers only in the gardens, into which no children go in.

Translation: Azokban a kertekben vannak csak virágok, amelyekbe nem mennek be gyerekek.

"We come out from the ones from which you come too."

Translation: Azokból jövünk ki, amikből ti is.

Egy ember leugrik arról a tetőről, amelyikre felmászik egy medve.

Translation: A man jumps down from the roof, onto which a bear climbs up.

The tourists travel into those cities, in which there are many churches.

Azokba a városokba utaznak a turisták, amelyekben sok templom van.

The dogs are waiting at the trees, onto which birds are flying.

Azoknál a fáknál várnak a kutyák, amelyikekre madarak szállnak.

I sit into that car, which stands in front of the building.

Abba az autóba ülök be, amelyik az épület előtt áll.

1 year ago

KVRMx

Wow! You guys weren't kidding. Awkward sounding confusing sentences. I may shy away completely from trying the Hungarian course.

1 year ago

Apu56

The Directional Conjugation section was horrible. The only way I could get through it was to cut and paste the Hungarian and English sentences in a text editor and recall them when needed. My goal is just conversational Hungarian when I visit Magyarorszag.

1 year ago

HeruMornie

As a native Hungarian I find most of these sentences over- complicated, too. But this is Hungarian for you: we have structures that express details that Indo-European languages either express in more than one sentences or, well, don't give a sheet. I agree, that it is pointless in such a course to combine details with such a difficult structure, it would be more than enough to keep in the "I come from where you go now" level, without Belgian doctors, flying kindergarten teachers or even bicycle repair men ;)

One of the difficulties in Hungarian comes from the long and elaborated monster sentences. In literature it is fairly common that a sentence has over 30 words running in three or more lines. When you translate it to English for instance, the best way is to split them into several sentences. But the relations within the Hungarian sentence often has so tiny implied information that cannot pass through. (And stop here for a moment. The sentences in this paragraph would be one single sentence in Hungarian. If you translate this structure back, a Hungarian speaker would loose the fine relations between the parts that the one single monster would present them.) I don't think it is better or worse than the smaller units in the English texts, but different. If you read an English sentence written by a Hungarian, you will recognize it by the non-English complexity. Even though I try set my mind to English structures I write still too long sentences. :D
Anyway if you think a native speaker could help you just ask me. But be patient as I am often busy. My Gmail starts with b2bwide. Give a subject referring to DL help to let me know you don't spam me ;)

1 year ago

KVRMx

HeruMornie : I'm not practicing the Hungarian course currently… But all the same I think it's very generous and kind of you to offer your personal insight and help to those who are trying to learn Hungarian. Thanks.

1 year ago

danhleighton

I have sent you an email with an offer of help. Let me know if I can do so. Happy to have a chat on skype or hangout.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.