"Starají se o svých dvanáct ovcí dobře?"

Translation:Are they taking good care of their twelve sheep?

September 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grigorenko8

Proč ne "dvanácti" ?


endless_sleeper

"Starat se o" is used with accusative.


TS3qz

Staraji se o svych dvanact ovci dobre?? I understand "Starat se o" requires accusative. But ; svych = locative (?) dvanact = accusative ovci = genitive Are they correct? Thank you for your help.


VladaFu

Numbers above four are followed by genitive, so "ovcí". And "svých" is bound to "ovcí" so is also in genitive. "Dvanáct" is in accusative.


Tom307502

When I read your explanation it all makes good sense. There is a reason for each word's case. And then I go back to another sentence and am baffled yet again. But I remind myself that even little Czech children can perform these linguistic gymnastics with ease. Practice, practice, practice.


TS3qz

Dear VladaFu, it takes me so long to get back here but thank you for your help always!


Pollyhs

is svych not a genitive form?


VladaFu

No, "starat se o" requires accusative. "o" is general can use accusative or locative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.