1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Starají se o svých dvanáct o…

"Starají se o svých dvanáct ovcí dobře?"

Translation:Are they taking good care of their twelve sheep?

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


TS3qz

Dear VladaFu, it takes me so long to get back here but thank you for your help always!


Grigorenko8

Proč ne "dvanácti" ?


endless_sleeper

"Starat se o" is used with accusative.


Pollyhs

is svych not a genitive form?


VladaFu

No, "starat se o" requires accusative. "o" is general can use accusative or locative.


TS3qz

Staraji se o svych dvanact ovci dobre?? I understand "Starat se o" requires accusative. But ; svych = locative (?) dvanact = accusative ovci = genitive Are they correct? Thank you for your help.


VladaFu

Numbers above four are followed by genitive, so "ovcí". And "svých" is bound to "ovcí" so is also in genitive. "Dvanáct" is in accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.