" jsi jedla živou rybu?"

Translation:Have you ever eaten a living fish?

September 25, 2017

3 Comments


Sammka

Why not "have you already eaten a live fish?"

September 25, 2017

BoneheadBass

The hints given for "už" are "again," "already," and "anymore"... no "ever." I've reported this.

Also, in case this matters...

My answer -- Have you eaten a living fish again -- was considered wrong. The explanation given was "You used the wrong word," and the correct answer offered was "Have you eaten a living fish?"... with the question mark underlined.

January 8, 2018

Sammka

I think the only context in which "Už" means "again" is when it's in the negative ("Už nikdy" = "never again").

January 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.