1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Už jsi jedla živou rybu?"

" jsi jedla živou rybu?"

Translation:Have you eaten a live fish?

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


Sammka

Why not "have you already eaten a live fish?"


Leo970566

I presume it would have worked with "living", because live is not an adjective. Edit: Oh. Okay.


BoneheadBass

The hints given for "už" are "again," "already," and "anymore"... no "ever." I've reported this.

Also, in case this matters...

My answer -- Have you eaten a living fish again -- was considered wrong. The explanation given was "You used the wrong word," and the correct answer offered was "Have you eaten a living fish?"... with the question mark underlined.


Dlehrke

It's a weird word. I don't think it means 'again' like we mean it most often now. It's more of the pointing to something that already is. Example: 'I am again/yet/now not willing to give you my child' That doesn't mean that you ever were willing to give the child away or even that you've already said that before. It's just an archaic use... similar to now and yet.

I've found some success with a trick I used learning German... if something doesn't make much sense, try to think of it being said in a medieval time period. Both Czech and German have a lot of things about the languages that english has archaic roots to. Things that we don't say/do much anymore but used to and still might understand. (Like the double negatives).

Maybe I'm rambling does that make sense to English natives?


Sammka

I think the only context in which "Už" means "again" is when it's in the negative ("Už nikdy" = "never again").


Dlehrke

I don't even think then. I think nevermore/never-not-ever would be better

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.