"Good night, and thank you!"

Translation:Dobrou noc, a děkuji!

9/25/2017, 12:36:55 AM

7 Comments


lanaloo5

In what situations do you use "dobre" versus "dobrou"?

9/25/2017, 12:36:55 AM

tatka_

You can use that for example:

"Dobré ráno", "Dobré dopoledne", "Dobré poledne", "Dobré odpoledne",

"Dobrý večer", "Dobrý den" (Hello)

"Dobrou noc", "Dobrou chuť" (Enjoy your meal)

9/25/2017, 12:02:28 PM

RavinDave

Would: "Dobrou noc, a díky!" be wrong?

5/14/2018, 9:45:04 AM

Sarah194835

I used it and it was correct for me.

5/25/2018, 9:01:09 PM

kpxja23

When should (a form of) "hezky" be used instead of "dobry"?

9/29/2018, 12:17:31 PM

Kajo348408

When should I use "ano"/"a"?

6/14/2018, 6:15:26 PM

VladaFu
Mod

They are completely different words. a=and, ano=yes.

6/14/2018, 8:46:51 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.