1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good night, and thank you!"

"Good night, and thank you!"

Translation:Dobrou noc, a děkuji!

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


lanaloo5

In what situations do you use "dobre" versus "dobrou"?


tatka_

You can use that for example:

"Dobré ráno", "Dobré dopoledne", "Dobré poledne", "Dobré odpoledne",

"Dobrý večer", "Dobrý den" (Hello)

"Dobrou noc", "Dobrou chuť" (Enjoy your meal)


-.-.Zeynep.-.-

Well, actually still i've not understood when should i use "Dobry", "Dobre" or "Dobrou"?


VladaFu

It is really too early, the grammar is explained in the following skills.They are all the accusative (some can also be nominative) case of the adjective dobrý for different noun genders. I do not think it is the right moment to learn the details though, the declension tables are available in grammar textbooks and dictionaries https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD#Declension


linguaphile16

Thanks for this. I was wondering about this too.


kpxja23

When should (a form of) "hezky" be used instead of "dobry"?


Kajo348408

When should I use "ano"/"a"?


VladaFu

They are completely different words. a=and, ano=yes.


RavinDave

Would: "Dobrou noc, a díky!" be wrong?


Sarah194835

I used it and it was correct for me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.